Albany County  »  12206  »  N Allen St  »  217 N Allen St

217 North Allen Street, Albany, NY 12206 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

217 North Allen Street, Albany, NY 12206
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 217 North Allen Street, Albany
Zip code 12206
County Albany
Municipality Albany
Neighborhood Upper Washington
Parcel ID 64.36-4-75

Sales & Tax Overview for 217 North Allen Street, Albany

Property tax $5,284

Lot & Building Information for 217 North Allen Street, Albany

Building sqft 2,608
Building class Downtown Row Type (with Common Wall) (481)
Acreage 0.04
Lot dimensions 23 ft X 82 ft
Frontage 23
Depth 82
Year built 1890
Stories 2
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Story height

Other Property Data for 217 North Allen Street, Albany

• • Improvements for 217 North Allen Street, Albany , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 217 North Allen Street, Albany

How many square feet does 217 North Allen Street, Albany, NY 12206 have?

This Downtown Row Type (with Common Wall) (481) located at 217 North Allen Street, Albany, NY 12206 has a total of 2,608 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 217 North Allen Street, Albany, NY 12206?

217 North Allen Street, Albany, NY 12206 was built in 1890 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $176,250.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 217 North Allen Street, Albany

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 217 North Allen Street, Albany, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 217 North Allen Street, Albany

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 217 North Allen Street, Albany

Access detailed property tax data for 217 North Allen Street, Albany, NY 12206. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $5,284
Market value $176,250
Assessed value $169,200

Assessment History for 217 North Allen Street, Albany

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 217 North Allen Street, Albany, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $169,200 $169,200 31.2279 $5,284 +44.58%
2024 $174,785 $123,800 29.52 $3,655 -11.67%
2023 $155,294 $123,800 33.42 $4,137 -9.23%
2022 $138,324 $123,800 36.82 $4,558 -3.00%
2021 $132,548 $123,800 37.96 $4,699 -2.16%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 14,572
Median age 32
Average household income $56,631
Family households 39.7%
Occupied housing units 6,522
Owner occupied units 26.6%
Average number of people per household 2.19
Median year structure built 1949
Median value for units with a mortgage $173,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $157,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 217 North Allen Street, Albany, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 217 North Allen Street, Albany to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 217 North Allen Street, Albany

Here are the neighbors for 217 North Allen Street, Albany.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
16 Blanchard Ave, Albany 1,980 05/19/2006 $157,500
11 Buchanan St, Albany 1,574 08/15/2003 $99,500
278 Manning Blvd, Albany 2,464 02/15/2024 $270,000
274 Manning Blvd, Albany 2,456 12/28/2017 $180,000
272 Manning Blvd, Albany 2,464 02/16/1999 $110,000
72 Brookland Ave, Albany 1,046 09/14/2007
52 Brookland Ave, Albany
10 Blanchard Ave, Albany 4,056 12/23/2008 $350,000
12 Blanchard Ave, Albany 2,288 01/15/2016 $150,000
22 Blanchard Ave, Albany 936 05/19/2017 $150,000