Albany County  »  12206  »  W Lawrence St  »  6 W Lawrence St

6 West Lawrence Street, Albany, NY 12206 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

6 West Lawrence Street, Albany, NY 12206
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 6 West Lawrence Street, Albany
Zip code 12206
County Albany
Municipality Albany
Neighborhood Upper Washington
Parcel ID 64.36-4-51

Sales & Tax Overview for 6 West Lawrence Street, Albany

Sale date 05/02/2019
Sale price $176,000
Arm's length
Property tax $6,495

Lot & Building Information for 6 West Lawrence Street, Albany

Building sqft 2,400
Building class Downtown Row Type (Detached) (482)
Acreage 0.04
Lot dimensions 24 ft X 82 ft
Frontage 24
Depth 82
Year built 1903
Stories 2
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Retail sqft
Story height

Other Property Data for 6 West Lawrence Street, Albany

• • Improvements for 6 West Lawrence Street, Albany , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 6 West Lawrence Street, Albany

How many sq. ft. does 6 West Lawrence Street, Albany, NY 12206 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Downtown Row Type (Detached) (482) located at 6 West Lawrence Street, Albany, NY 12206 has a total of 2,400 square feet and a current price per square foot of $73.

What is the year built & the current market value of 6 West Lawrence Street, Albany, NY 12206?

6 West Lawrence Street, Albany, NY 12206 was built in 1903 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $216,667.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 6 West Lawrence Street, Albany

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 6 West Lawrence Street, Albany, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/02/2019 $176,000

Title Documents for 6 West Lawrence Street, Albany

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
05/02/2019 - D
05/14/2019 - R
Deed
04/25/2005 - D
04/25/2005 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 6 West Lawrence Street, Albany

Access detailed property tax data for 6 West Lawrence Street, Albany, NY 12206. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $6,495
Market value $216,667
Assessed value $208,000

Assessment History for 6 West Lawrence Street, Albany

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 6 West Lawrence Street, Albany, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $208,000 $208,000 31.2279 $6,495 +90.18%
2024 $163,349 $115,700 29.52 $3,415 -11.67%
2023 $145,133 $115,700 33.42 $3,867 -9.23%
2022 $129,274 $115,700 36.82 $4,260 -3.00%
2021 $123,876 $115,700 37.96 $4,392 -2.16%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 14,572
Median age 32
Average household income $56,631
Family households 39.7%
Occupied housing units 6,522
Owner occupied units 26.6%
Average number of people per household 2.19
Median year structure built 1949
Median value for units with a mortgage $173,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $157,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 6 West Lawrence Street, Albany, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 6 West Lawrence Street, Albany to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 6 West Lawrence Street, Albany

Here are the neighbors for 6 West Lawrence Street, Albany.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
10 W Lawrence St, Albany 01/27/2020
429 Bradford St, Albany 1,360
617 Central Ave, Albany 1,740 02/22/2024 $150,000
615 Central Ave, Albany 1,631 07/09/2013 $125,000
125 Russell Blessing Rd, Albany 1,928 07/22/2024 $350,500
437 Bradford St, Albany 1,734 12/07/2006
155 Russell Blessing Rd, Albany 2,156 10/11/2024 $320,000
119 Wellington Ave, Albany 2,128
431 Bradford St, Albany 1,360
435 Bradford St, Albany 594 07/09/2003