Albany County  »  12203  »  Hillcrest Ave  »  67 Hillcrest Ave

67 Hillcrest Avenue, Albany, NY 12203 Property Information

67 Hillcrest Avenue, Albany, NY 12203 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

67 Hillcrest Avenue, Albany, NY 12203
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 67 Hillcrest Avenue, Albany
Zip code 12203
County Albany
Municipality Albany
Neighborhood Eagle Hill
Parcel ID 64.39-2-37

Sales & Tax Overview for 67 Hillcrest Avenue, Albany

Sale date 07/21/2021
Sale price $280,000
Arm's length
Property tax $9,556

Lot & Building Information for 67 Hillcrest Avenue, Albany

Building sqft 2,442
Building class Two Family Year-Round Residence (220)
Acreage 0.148
Lot dimensions 50 ft X 130 ft
Frontage 50
Depth 130
Year built 1962
Stories 2
Units 2
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 2
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 67 Hillcrest Avenue, Albany

• • Improvements for 67 Hillcrest Avenue, Albany , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 67 Hillcrest Avenue, Albany

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 67 Hillcrest Avenue, Albany, NY 12203?

67 Hillcrest Avenue, Albany, NY 12203 was built in 1962 and has a total of 2,442 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 67 Hillcrest Avenue, Albany, NY 12203 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $306,000, the tax amount paid for 67 Hillcrest Avenue, Albany, NY 12203 is $9,555.

When was 67 Hillcrest Avenue, Albany, NY 12203 last sold and what was the last sale price?

67 Hillcrest Avenue, Albany, NY 12203 was last sold in 07/21/2021 for $280,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 67 Hillcrest Avenue, Albany

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 67 Hillcrest Avenue, Albany, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/21/2021 $280,000
12/01/2004 $155,000
09/22/1997 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 67 Hillcrest Avenue, Albany with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 67 Hillcrest Avenue, Albany

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
07/21/2021 - D
08/10/2021 - R
Deed
12/01/2004 - D
12/14/2004 - R
Deed
09/22/1997 - D
10/02/1997 - R
Deed
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 67 Hillcrest Avenue, Albany

Access detailed property tax data for 67 Hillcrest Avenue, Albany, NY 12203. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $9,556
Market value $318,750
Assessed value $306,000

Assessment History for 67 Hillcrest Avenue, Albany

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 67 Hillcrest Avenue, Albany, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $306,000 $306,000 31.2279 $9,556 +79.84%
2024 $254,130 $180,000 29.52 $5,314 -11.67%
2023 $225,790 $180,000 33.42 $6,016 -9.23%
2022 $201,117 $180,000 36.82 $6,628 -3.00%
2021 $192,719 $180,000 37.96 $6,833 -2.16%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 67 Hillcrest Avenue, Albany, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 67 Hillcrest Avenue, Albany to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Eagle Point Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-5 275 0.22
Eagle Point Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-5 275 0.22
All Saints Catholic Academy NR Private PK-8 211 0.48
All Saints Catholic Academy NR Private PK-8 211 0.48
Mater Christi School NR Private PK-8 198 1.05

Nearest middle schools

All Saints Catholic Academy NR Private PK-8 211 0.48
Mater Christi School NR Private PK-8 198 1.05
Langan School/Center for Disability Services NR Private 154 1.13
Center for Disabilitie Services NR Private 0 1.21
Maimonides Hebrew Day School NR Private PK-12 86 1.58

Nearest high schools

Center for Disabilitie Services NR Private 0 1.21
Maimonides Hebrew Day School NR Private PK-12 86 1.58
St Anne Institute NR Private 7-12 53 1.65
Lasalle School NR Private 6-12 63 1.67

Neighbors for 67 Hillcrest Avenue, Albany

Here are the neighbors for 67 Hillcrest Avenue, Albany.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
84 Pinehurst Ave, Albany 1,000 11/18/2019 $23,000
21 Ormond St, Albany 1,356 07/08/2020 $260,000
17 Ormond St, Albany 2,338 02/04/2020
15 Ormond St, Albany 1,335 05/13/2025
71 Hillcrest Ave, Albany 2,960 11/19/2021 $330,000
157 Berkshire Blvd, Albany 1,405 04/01/2016 $190,000
10 Ormond St, Albany 2,736 05/22/2014 $235,000
161 Berkshire Blvd, Albany 1,276 06/26/2012
11 Ormond St, Albany 2,205 07/17/2020 $220,000
742 Western Ave, Albany 2,168
6 Ormond St, Albany 1,128 09/28/2022 $202,500
79 Hillcrest Ave, Albany 992 02/07/2025 $260,000
744 Western Ave, Albany 2,085 11/09/2015 $156,000
740 Western Ave, Albany 2,664 05/07/2013 $240,000
163 Berkshire Blvd, Albany 1,544 07/31/2020 $215,000
153 Berkshire Blvd, Albany 1,176 10/10/2024 $333,000
9 Ormond St, Albany 1,092 10/01/2008
5 Ormond St, Albany 2,112 04/17/2012 $13,832
89 Hillcrest Ave, Albany 1,326 06/01/2023 $170,000
746 Western Ave, Albany 1,456 04/19/2023