Albany County  »  12203  »  Washington Ave  »  828 Washington Ave

828 Washington Avenue, Albany, NY 12203 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

828 Washington Avenue, Albany, NY 12203
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 828 Washington Avenue, Albany
Zip code 12203
County Albany
Municipality Albany
Neighborhood Pine Hills
Parcel ID 64.44-1-50

Sales & Tax Overview for 828 Washington Avenue, Albany

Sale date 04/11/2016
Sale price $428,425
Arm's length
Property tax $14,271

Lot & Building Information for 828 Washington Avenue, Albany

Building sqft 4,426
Building class Office Building (464)
Acreage 0.579
Lot dimensions 325 ft X 118 ft
Frontage 325
Depth 118
Year built 1980
Stories 1
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Office sqft
Story height
Air conditioning coverage 100%
Sprinkler coverage

Other Property Data for 828 Washington Avenue, Albany

• • Improvements for 828 Washington Avenue, Albany , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 828 Washington Avenue, Albany

How many sq. ft. does 828 Washington Avenue, Albany, NY 12203 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Office Building (464) located at 828 Washington Avenue, Albany, NY 12203 has a total of 4,426 square feet and a current price per square foot of $96.

What is the year built & the current market value of 828 Washington Avenue, Albany, NY 12203?

828 Washington Avenue, Albany, NY 12203 was built in 1980 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $476,042.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 828 Washington Avenue, Albany

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 828 Washington Avenue, Albany, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/11/2016 $428,425
06/02/2000 $525,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 828 Washington Avenue, Albany with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 828 Washington Avenue, Albany

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
04/11/2016 - D
04/19/2016 - R
Deed
06/02/2000 - D
06/05/2000 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 828 Washington Avenue, Albany

Access detailed property tax data for 828 Washington Avenue, Albany, NY 12203. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $14,271
Market value $476,042
Assessed value $457,000

Assessment History for 828 Washington Avenue, Albany

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 828 Washington Avenue, Albany, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $457,000 $457,000 31.2279 $14,271 +20.86%
2024 $564,732 $400,000 29.52 $11,808 -11.67%
2023 $501,756 $400,000 33.42 $13,368 -9.23%
2022 $446,927 $400,000 36.82 $14,728 -3.00%
2021 $428,266 $400,000 37.96 $15,184 -2.16%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 30,771
Median age 34.5
Average household income $110,518
Family households 42.9%
Occupied housing units 13,810
Owner occupied units 49.5%
Average number of people per household 2.02
Median year structure built 1961
Median value for units with a mortgage $290,700
Median value for units without a mortgage $256,600

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 828 Washington Avenue, Albany, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 828 Washington Avenue, Albany to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 828 Washington Avenue, Albany

Here are the neighbors for 828 Washington Avenue, Albany.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
820 Washington Ave, Albany 2,400 11/02/2015 $175,000
823 Washington Ave, Albany 2,480 02/22/2022 $270,000
825 Washington Ave, Albany 1,056 08/01/2023
119 N Allen St, Albany 2,518 06/27/2023
817 Washington Ave, Albany 3,256 10/06/2007 $75,850
840 Washington Ave, Albany 3,528 06/16/2020 $180,000
127 N Allen St, Albany 2,808 01/09/2025 $390,000
121 N Allen St, Albany 2,518 04/25/2017 $139,920
822 Washington Ave, Albany 2,400 12/31/2021
349 Manning Blvd, Albany 1,364 11/11/2007