136 Kent Street, Albany, NY 12206 Property Information
136 Kent Street, Albany, NY 12206 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 136 Kent Street, Albany |
| Zip code | 12206 |
| County | Albany |
| Municipality | Albany |
| Neighborhood | Beverwyck |
| Parcel ID | 64.44-3-34 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 136 Kent Street, Albany
View detailed information on past sales, title documents and property taxes, including the assessed market value, in their dedicated tabs.
| Sale date | 08/24/2022 |
| Sale price | $262,900 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $8,213 |
Lot & Building Information for 136 Kent Street, Albany
| Building sqft | 2,414 |
| Building class | Three Family Year-Round Residence (230) |
| Acreage | 0.081 |
| Lot dimensions | 40 ft X 88 ft |
| Frontage | 40 |
| Depth | 88 |
| Year built | 1927 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Units | 3 |
| Bedrooms | 6 |
| Bathrooms | 3 |
| Kitchen | 3 |
| Water supply | Comm/public |
| Sewer type | Comm/public |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | Albany |
View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab.
Other Property Data for 136 Kent Street, Albany
Property reports include comprehensive occupancy, improvement and development information (where available).
Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
- • Improvements for 136 Kent Street, Albany , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 136 Kent Street, Albany
136 Kent Street, Albany, NY 12206 was built in 1927 and has a total of 2,414 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 136 Kent Street, Albany, NY 12206 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $263,000, the tax amount paid for 136 Kent Street, Albany, NY 12206 is $8,212.
When was 136 Kent Street, Albany, NY 12206 last sold and what was the last sale price?136 Kent Street, Albany, NY 12206 was last sold in 08/24/2022 for $262,900.
How many residential units does this building have?This building has 3 residential unit(s).
Ownership Information
View detailed property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account.
Past Sales & Property History for 136 Kent Street, Albany
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 136 Kent Street, Albany, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
Title Documents for 136 Kent Street, Albany
To view the complete history of deeds, mortgages, assignments of leases and rents, and more, sign up for free. Available data goes back to 1966.
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 136 Kent Street, Albany
Access detailed property tax data for 136 Kent Street, Albany, NY 12206. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax | $8,213 |
| Market value | $273,958 |
| Assessed value | $263,000 |
Assessment History for 136 Kent Street, Albany
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 136 Kent Street, Albany, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $263,000 | $263,000 | 31.2279 | $8,213 | +37.73% |
| 2024 | $285,190 | $202,000 | 29.52 | $5,963 | -11.67% |
| 2023 | $253,387 | $202,000 | 33.42 | $6,751 | -9.23% |
| 2022 | $225,698 | $202,000 | 36.82 | $7,438 | -3.00% |
| 2021 | $216,274 | $202,000 | 37.96 | $7,668 | -2.16% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 136 Kent Street, Albany, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 136 Kent Street, Albany to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Blessed Sacrament School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 163 | 0.28 |
| Blessed Sacrament School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 163 | 0.28 |
| St Catherine's Center For Children R & E May School | NR | Private | K-6 | 61 | 0.30 |
| Philip J Schuyler Achievement Academy | 3 | Public | PK, K-5 | 287 | 0.39 |
| Philip J Schuyler Achievement Academy | 3 | Public | PK, K-5 | 287 | 0.39 |
Nearest middle schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| St Anne Institute | NR | Private | 7-12 | 53 | 0.16 |
| Blessed Sacrament School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 163 | 0.28 |
| La Salle School | NR | Private | 7-12 | 65 | 0.34 |
| Lasalle School | NR | Private | 6-12 | 63 | 0.34 |
| Maimonides Hebrew Day School | NR | Private | PK-12 | 86 | 0.98 |
Nearest high schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Albany High School | 4 | Public | 9-12 | 2,676 | 0.16 |
| St Anne Institute | NR | Private | 7-12 | 53 | 0.16 |
| La Salle School | NR | Private | 7-12 | 65 | 0.34 |
| Lasalle School | NR | Private | 6-12 | 63 | 0.34 |
| Maimonides Hebrew Day School | NR | Private | PK-12 | 86 | 0.98 |
Data provided by GreatSchools.org © 2025. All rights reserved.
Neighbors for 136 Kent Street, Albany
Here are the neighbors for 136 Kent Street, Albany.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 189 Benson St, Albany | 1,100 | 09/21/2001 | $56,000 |
| 191 Benson St, Albany | 2,272 | 11/05/2012 | $90,000 |
| 185 Benson St, Albany | 1,100 | 04/09/2024 | $235,000 |
| 369 Manning Blvd, Albany | 2,480 | 07/17/2014 | $180,000 |
| 199 Benson St, Albany | 1,344 | 09/24/2007 | $178,000 |
| 10 Brookland Ave, Albany | 1,155 | 05/10/2019 | $1 |
| 373 Manning Blvd, Albany | 2,176 | 04/15/2016 | $140,000 |
| 381 Manning Blvd, Albany | 1,259 | 06/26/2017 | $58,617 |
| 25 W Lawrence St, Albany | |||
| 383 Manning Blvd, Albany | 1,314 | ||
| 216 Kent St, Albany | 1,224 | 11/15/2019 | $85,000 |
| 359 Manning Blvd, Albany | 2,480 | 04/02/2024 | $259,901 |
| 363 Manning Blvd, Albany | 2,480 | 01/08/2014 | |
| 375 Manning Blvd, Albany | 2,719 | 12/09/2020 | |
| 195 Benson St, Albany | 2,272 | 09/28/2005 | $135,000 |
| 201 Benson St, Albany | 1,344 | 07/08/2022 | $245,000 |
| 203 Benson St, Albany | |||
| 214 Kent St, Albany | 1,224 | 01/28/2005 | $84,800 |
| 361 Manning Blvd, Albany | 2,380 | 03/06/2025 | $310,000 |
| 391 Manning Blvd, Albany | 4,950 | 06/29/2023 | $185,000 |