Albany County  »  12203  »  Beach Ave  »  5 Beach Ave

5 Beach Avenue, Albany, NY 12203 Property Information

5 Beach Avenue, Albany, NY 12203 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

5 Beach Avenue, Albany, NY 12203
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 5 Beach Avenue, Albany
Zip code 12203
County Albany
Municipality Albany
Neighborhood Eagle Hill
Parcel ID 64.45-2-47

Sales & Tax Overview for 5 Beach Avenue, Albany

Sale date 08/10/2023
Sale price $289,500
Arm's length
Property tax $8,775

Lot & Building Information for 5 Beach Avenue, Albany

Building sqft 1,344
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.186
Lot dimensions 90 ft X 90 ft
Frontage 90
Depth 90
Year built 1915
Stories 1
Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Building style Bungalow
Condition Normal
Basement type Full
Attic 384
Exterior wall material Alum/vinyl
Heat Hot water/steam
Fuel Gas
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 5 Beach Avenue, Albany

• • Improvements for 5 Beach Avenue, Albany , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 5 Beach Avenue, Albany

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 5 Beach Avenue, Albany, NY 12203?

5 Beach Avenue, Albany, NY 12203 was built in 1915 and has a total of 1,344 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 5 Beach Avenue, Albany, NY 12203 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $281,000, the tax amount paid for 5 Beach Avenue, Albany, NY 12203 is $8,775.

When was 5 Beach Avenue, Albany, NY 12203 last sold and what was the last sale price?

5 Beach Avenue, Albany, NY 12203 was last sold in 08/10/2023 for $289,500.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 5 Beach Avenue, Albany

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5 Beach Avenue, Albany, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/10/2023 $289,500
11/21/2017 $184,900
09/01/2009 $183,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 5 Beach Avenue, Albany with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 5 Beach Avenue, Albany

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
08/10/2023 - D
08/14/2023 - R
Deed
11/21/2017 - D
11/28/2017 - R
Deed
09/01/2009 - D
09/16/2009 - R
Deed
06/01/2001 - D
07/12/2001 - R
Deed
03/07/1997 - D
03/12/1997 - R
Deed
01/31/1996 - D
03/06/1996 - R
Deed
(Quit claim deed)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 5 Beach Avenue, Albany

Access detailed property tax data for 5 Beach Avenue, Albany, NY 12203. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $8,775
Market value $292,708
Assessed value $281,000

Assessment History for 5 Beach Avenue, Albany

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5 Beach Avenue, Albany, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $281,000 $281,000 31.2279 $8,775 +194.31%
2024 $142,595 $101,000 29.52 $2,982 -11.67%
2023 $126,693 $101,000 33.42 $3,375 -9.23%
2022 $112,849 $101,000 36.82 $3,719 -3.00%
2021 $108,137 $101,000 37.96 $3,834 -2.16%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 5 Beach Avenue, Albany, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 5 Beach Avenue, Albany to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Eagle Point Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-5 275 0.42
Eagle Point Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-5 275 0.42
All Saints Catholic Academy NR Private PK-8 211 0.82
All Saints Catholic Academy NR Private PK-8 211 0.82
Mater Christi School NR Private PK-8 198 1.05

Nearest middle schools

All Saints Catholic Academy NR Private PK-8 211 0.82
Mater Christi School NR Private PK-8 198 1.05
Langan School/Center for Disability Services NR Private 154 1.20
Center for Disabilitie Services NR Private 0 1.27
Academy of The Holy Names NR Private 6-12 295 1.43

Nearest high schools

Center for Disabilitie Services NR Private 0 1.27
Academy of The Holy Names NR Private 6-12 295 1.43
Maimonides Hebrew Day School NR Private PK-12 86 1.79
K12 International Academy NR Private K-12 0 1.91

Neighbors for 5 Beach Avenue, Albany

Here are the neighbors for 5 Beach Avenue, Albany.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
13 Beach Ave, Albany 2,450 03/30/2012
124 Woodville Ave, Albany
28 Beach Ave, Albany 1,642 08/03/2003 $150,000
35 Carroll Ave, Albany 1,092 08/09/2019
136 Woodville Ave, Albany 09/14/2022 $600
140 Woodville Ave, Albany 06/10/2005 $170,000
9 Fay St, Albany 2,400 10/20/2014 $229,000
37 Carroll Ave, Albany 1,981 12/27/2017
12 Fay St, Albany 1,564
16 Fay St, Albany 1,412
114 Woodville Ave, Albany
34 Beach Ave, Albany 1,456 09/06/2023 $330,000
138 Woodville Ave, Albany
62 Cottage Ave, Albany 819 05/26/2011 $125,000
40 Beach Ave, Albany 2,224 11/09/2009
14 Fay St, Albany 1,662 11/24/2020 $250,000
23 Beach Ave, Albany 2,080 12/06/2024 $392,500
108 Woodville Ave, Albany
134 Woodville Ave, Albany 04/01/2004 $4,500
7 Fay St, Albany 1,389 05/11/2010 $216,000