6 Carroll Avenue, Albany, NY 12203 Property Information
6 Carroll Avenue, Albany, NY 12203 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 6 Carroll Avenue, Albany |
| Zip code | 12203 |
| County | Albany |
| Municipality | Albany |
| Neighborhood | Eagle Hill |
| Parcel ID | 64.46-3-15 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 6 Carroll Avenue, Albany
| Sale date | 10/22/2014 |
| Sale price | $1 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $11,398 |
Lot & Building Information for 6 Carroll Avenue, Albany
| Building sqft | 2,086 |
| Building class | One Family Year-Round Residence (210) |
| Acreage | 0.344 |
| Lot dimensions | 100 ft X 150 ft |
| Frontage | 100 |
| Depth | 150 |
| Year built | 1960 |
| Stories | 1 |
| Bedrooms | 3 |
| Bathrooms | 1 |
| Half bathrooms | 1 |
| Kitchen | 1 |
| Water supply | Comm/public |
| Sewer type | Comm/public |
| Building style | Ranch |
| Condition | Normal |
| Basement type | Full |
| Exterior wall material | Brick |
| Heat | Hot water/steam |
| Fuel | Gas |
| Central air conditioning | Yes |
| Fireplaces | 1 |
| First story sqft | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | Albany |
Other Property Data for 6 Carroll Avenue, Albany
- • Improvements for 6 Carroll Avenue, Albany , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 6 Carroll Avenue, Albany
6 Carroll Avenue, Albany, NY 12203 was built in 1960 and has a total of 2,086 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 6 Carroll Avenue, Albany, NY 12203 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $365,000, the tax amount paid for 6 Carroll Avenue, Albany, NY 12203 is $11,398.
When was 6 Carroll Avenue, Albany, NY 12203 last sold and what was the last sale price?6 Carroll Avenue, Albany, NY 12203 was last sold in 10/22/2014 for $1.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 6 Carroll Avenue, Albany
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 6 Carroll Avenue, Albany, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
Title Documents for 6 Carroll Avenue, Albany
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 6 Carroll Avenue, Albany
Access detailed property tax data for 6 Carroll Avenue, Albany, NY 12203. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax | $11,398 |
| Market value | $380,208 |
| Assessed value | $365,000 |
Assessment History for 6 Carroll Avenue, Albany
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 6 Carroll Avenue, Albany, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $365,000 | $365,000 | 31.2279 | $11,398 | +68.61% |
| 2024 | $323,309 | $229,000 | 29.52 | $6,760 | -11.67% |
| 2023 | $287,255 | $229,000 | 33.42 | $7,653 | -9.23% |
| 2022 | $255,866 | $229,000 | 36.82 | $8,432 | -3.00% |
| 2021 | $245,182 | $229,000 | 37.96 | $8,693 | -2.16% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 6 Carroll Avenue, Albany, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 6 Carroll Avenue, Albany to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Eagle Point Elementary School | 5 | Public | PK, K-5 | 275 | 0.40 |
| All Saints Catholic Academy | NR | Private | PK-8 | 211 | 0.76 |
| Mater Christi School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 198 | 0.99 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mater Christi School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 198 | 0.99 |
| Langan School/Center for Disability Services | NR | Private | 154 | 1.13 | |
| Center for Disabilitie Services | NR | Private | 0 | 1.20 | |
| Academy of The Holy Names | NR | Private | 6-12 | 295 | 1.44 |
Nearest high schools