Albany County  »  12203  »  Western Ave  »  632 Western Ave

632 Western Avenue, Albany, NY 12203 Property Information

632 Western Avenue, Albany, NY 12203 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

632 Western Avenue, Albany, NY 12203
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 632 Western Avenue, Albany
Zip code 12203
County Albany
Municipality Albany
Neighborhood Buckingham Pond - Crestwood
Parcel ID 64.50-2-39

Sales & Tax Overview for 632 Western Avenue, Albany

Sale date 10/26/2012
Sale price $295,000
Arm's length
Property tax $11,835

Lot & Building Information for 632 Western Avenue, Albany

Building sqft 4,424
Building class Converted Residence (483)
Acreage 0.22
Lot dimensions 50 ft X 188 ft
Frontage 50
Depth 188
Year built 1950
Stories 3
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Office sqft
Story height
Air conditioning coverage 100%

Other Property Data for 632 Western Avenue, Albany

• • Improvements for 632 Western Avenue, Albany , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 632 Western Avenue, Albany

How many sq. ft. does 632 Western Avenue, Albany, NY 12203 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Converted Residence (483) located at 632 Western Avenue, Albany, NY 12203 has a total of 4,424 square feet and a current price per square foot of $66.

What is the year built & the current market value of 632 Western Avenue, Albany, NY 12203?

632 Western Avenue, Albany, NY 12203 was built in 1950 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $394,792.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 632 Western Avenue, Albany

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 632 Western Avenue, Albany, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/26/2012 $295,000
02/04/2000 $1
08/25/1995 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 632 Western Avenue, Albany with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 632 Western Avenue, Albany

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
10/26/2012 - D
11/27/2012 - R
Deed
02/04/2000 - D
02/04/2000 - R
Deed
08/25/1995 - D
08/30/1995 - R
Deed
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 632 Western Avenue, Albany

Access detailed property tax data for 632 Western Avenue, Albany, NY 12203. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $11,835
Market value $394,792
Assessed value $379,000

Assessment History for 632 Western Avenue, Albany

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 632 Western Avenue, Albany, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $379,000 $379,000 31.2279 $11,835 +40.68%
2024 $402,372 $285,000 29.52 $8,413 -11.67%
2023 $357,501 $285,000 33.42 $9,525 -9.23%
2022 $318,436 $285,000 36.82 $10,494 -3.00%
2021 $305,139 $285,000 37.96 $10,819 -2.16%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 30,771
Median age 34.5
Average household income $110,518
Family households 42.9%
Occupied housing units 13,810
Owner occupied units 49.5%
Average number of people per household 2.02
Median year structure built 1961
Median value for units with a mortgage $290,700
Median value for units without a mortgage $256,600

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 632 Western Avenue, Albany, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 632 Western Avenue, Albany to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 632 Western Avenue, Albany

Here are the neighbors for 632 Western Avenue, Albany.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
50 N Pine Ave, Albany 3,044 04/02/2021 $258,000
55 Euclid Ave, Albany 1,200 12/21/1992 $100,000
12 Marion Ave, Albany 2,546 06/02/2022
638 Western Ave, Albany 1,353 02/01/2002 $1
14 Marion Ave, Albany 2,438 05/01/2024 $334,000
51 Euclid Ave, Albany 2,456
18 Brookline Ave, Albany 1,616 10/23/2023
634 Western Ave, Albany 8,136 05/17/2021
44 N Pine Ave, Albany 4,134
47 Euclid Ave, Albany 2,088 11/25/2024 $335,000
20 Brookline Ave, Albany 1,440 01/31/2014 $175,000