Albany County  »  12203  »  Brookline Ave  »  35 Brookline Ave

35 Brookline Avenue, Albany, NY 12203 Property Information

35 Brookline Avenue, Albany, NY 12203 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

35 Brookline Avenue, Albany, NY 12203
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 35 Brookline Avenue, Albany
Zip code 12203
County Albany
Municipality Albany
Neighborhood Buckingham Pond - Crestwood
Parcel ID 64.50-2-48

Sales & Tax Overview for 35 Brookline Avenue, Albany

Sale date 08/02/2018
Sale price $286,000
Arm's length
Property tax $10,493

Lot & Building Information for 35 Brookline Avenue, Albany

Building sqft 1,864
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.151
Lot dimensions 45 ft X 150 ft
Frontage 45
Depth 150
Year built 1930
Stories 2
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Half bathrooms 2
Kitchen 1
Central air conditioning Yes
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 35 Brookline Avenue, Albany

• • Improvements for 35 Brookline Avenue, Albany , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 35 Brookline Avenue, Albany

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 35 Brookline Avenue, Albany, NY 12203?

35 Brookline Avenue, Albany, NY 12203 was built in 1930 and has a total of 1,864 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 35 Brookline Avenue, Albany, NY 12203 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $336,000, the tax amount paid for 35 Brookline Avenue, Albany, NY 12203 is $10,492.

When was 35 Brookline Avenue, Albany, NY 12203 last sold and what was the last sale price?

35 Brookline Avenue, Albany, NY 12203 was last sold in 08/02/2018 for $286,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 35 Brookline Avenue, Albany

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 35 Brookline Avenue, Albany, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/02/2018 $286,000
02/14/2014 $250,000
06/09/2008 $283,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 35 Brookline Avenue, Albany with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 35 Brookline Avenue, Albany

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
08/02/2018 - D
08/02/2018 - R
Deed
02/14/2014 - D
02/24/2014 - R
Deed
06/09/2008 - D
06/12/2008 - R
Deed
12/17/2004 - D
12/27/2004 - R
Deed
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 35 Brookline Avenue, Albany

Access detailed property tax data for 35 Brookline Avenue, Albany, NY 12203. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $10,493
Market value $350,000
Assessed value $336,000

Assessment History for 35 Brookline Avenue, Albany

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 35 Brookline Avenue, Albany, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $336,000 $336,000 31.2279 $10,493 +41.05%
2024 $355,781 $252,000 29.52 $7,439 -11.67%
2023 $316,106 $252,000 33.42 $8,422 -9.23%
2022 $281,564 $252,000 36.82 $9,279 -3.00%
2021 $269,807 $252,000 37.96 $9,566 -2.16%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 35 Brookline Avenue, Albany, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 35 Brookline Avenue, Albany to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Pine Hills Elementary School 2 Public PK, K-5 333 0.42
Pine Hills Elementary School 2 Public PK, K-5 333 0.42
All Saints Catholic Academy NR Private PK-8 211 0.45
All Saints Catholic Academy NR Private PK-8 211 0.45
St Catherine's Center For Children R & E May School NR Private K-6 61 0.69

Nearest middle schools

All Saints Catholic Academy NR Private PK-8 211 0.45
La Salle School NR Private 7-12 65 0.81
Lasalle School NR Private 6-12 63 0.81
Maimonides Hebrew Day School NR Private PK-12 86 0.86
St Anne Institute NR Private 7-12 53 0.87

Nearest high schools

La Salle School NR Private 7-12 65 0.81
Lasalle School NR Private 6-12 63 0.81
Albany High School 4 Public 9-12 2,676 0.86
Maimonides Hebrew Day School NR Private PK-12 86 0.86