Albany County  »  12203  »  Hudson Ave  »  690 Hudson Ave

690 Hudson Avenue, Albany, NY 12203 Property Information

690 Hudson Avenue, Albany, NY 12203 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

690 Hudson Avenue, Albany, NY 12203
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 690 Hudson Avenue, Albany
Zip code 12203
County Albany
Municipality Albany
Neighborhood Pine Hills
Parcel ID 64.51-2-11

Sales & Tax Overview for 690 Hudson Avenue, Albany

Sale date 01/26/2004
Sale price $39,569
Arm's length
Property tax $6,914

Lot & Building Information for 690 Hudson Avenue, Albany

Building sqft 3,164
Building class Apartments (411)
Acreage 0.212
Lot dimensions 50 ft X 185 ft
Frontage 50
Depth 185
Year built 1930
Stories 2
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Story height

Other Property Data for 690 Hudson Avenue, Albany

• • Improvements for 690 Hudson Avenue, Albany , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 690 Hudson Avenue, Albany

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 690 Hudson Avenue, Albany, NY 12203?

690 Hudson Avenue, Albany, NY 12203 was built in 1930 and has a total of 3,164 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 690 Hudson Avenue, Albany, NY 12203 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $221,400, the tax amount paid for 690 Hudson Avenue, Albany, NY 12203 is $6,913.

When was 690 Hudson Avenue, Albany, NY 12203 last sold and what was the last sale price?

690 Hudson Avenue, Albany, NY 12203 was last sold in 01/26/2004 for $39,569.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 4 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 690 Hudson Avenue, Albany

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 690 Hudson Avenue, Albany, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/26/2004 $39,569

Title Documents for 690 Hudson Avenue, Albany

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
01/26/2004 - D
02/20/2004 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 690 Hudson Avenue, Albany

Access detailed property tax data for 690 Hudson Avenue, Albany, NY 12203. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $6,914
Market value $230,625
Assessed value $221,400

Assessment History for 690 Hudson Avenue, Albany

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 690 Hudson Avenue, Albany, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $221,400 $221,400 31.2279 $6,914 +32.62%
2024 $249,329 $176,600 29.52 $5,213 -11.67%
2023 $221,525 $176,600 33.42 $5,902 -9.23%
2022 $197,318 $176,600 36.82 $6,502 -3.00%
2021 $189,079 $176,600 37.96 $6,704 -2.16%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 30,771
Median age 34.5
Average household income $110,518
Family households 42.9%
Occupied housing units 13,810
Owner occupied units 49.5%
Average number of people per household 2.02
Median year structure built 1961
Median value for units with a mortgage $290,700
Median value for units without a mortgage $256,600

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 690 Hudson Avenue, Albany, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 690 Hudson Avenue, Albany to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 690 Hudson Avenue, Albany

Here are the neighbors for 690 Hudson Avenue, Albany.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
14 N Allen St, Albany 1,816 08/18/2022
184 W Lawrence St, Albany 3,633 03/12/2021
105 N Allen St, Albany 1,608 05/25/2012
99 N Allen St, Albany 1,711 03/19/2021 $144,000
28 N Allen St, Albany 1,644 07/16/2024 $140,000
541 Western Ave, Albany 4,098 03/02/2010
12 N Allen St, Albany 2,086 05/03/2024
101 N Allen St, Albany 1,554 10/30/2023 $220,000
107 N Allen St, Albany 1,658 06/30/2000 $92,000
22 N Allen St, Albany 2,036 02/23/2018 $193,298