799 Chestnut Street, Albany, NY 12203 Property Information
799 Chestnut Street, Albany, NY 12203 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 799 Chestnut Street, Albany |
| Zip code | 12203 |
| County | Albany |
| Municipality | Albany |
| Neighborhood | Pine Hills |
| Parcel ID | 64.52-1-69 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 799 Chestnut Street, Albany
| Sale date | 06/20/1996 |
| Sale price | $87,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Current property tax | $6,205 |
Lot & Building Information for 799 Chestnut Street, Albany
| Building sqft | 1,140 |
| Building class | One Family Year-Round Residence (210) |
| Acreage | 0.134 |
| Lot dimensions | 65 ft X 91 ft |
| Frontage | 65 |
| Depth | 91 |
| Year built | 1954 |
| Stories | 1 |
| Bedrooms | 3 |
| Bathrooms | 1 |
| Kitchen | 1 |
| Water supply | Comm/public |
| Sewer type | Comm/public |
| Building style | Ranch |
| Condition | Normal |
| Basement type | Full |
| Exterior wall material | Alum/vinyl |
| Heat | Hot water/steam |
| Fuel | Gas |
| First story sqft | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | Albany |
Other Property Data for 799 Chestnut Street, Albany
- • Improvements for 799 Chestnut Street, Albany , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 799 Chestnut Street, Albany
799 Chestnut Street, Albany, NY 12203 was built in 1954 and has a total of 1,140 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 799 Chestnut Street, Albany, NY 12203 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $257,000, the tax amount paid for 799 Chestnut Street, Albany, NY 12203 is $8,025.
When was 799 Chestnut Street, Albany, NY 12203 last sold and what was the last sale price?799 Chestnut Street, Albany, NY 12203 was last sold in 06/20/1996 for $87,000.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 799 Chestnut Street, Albany
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 799 Chestnut Street, Albany, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 06/20/1996 | $87,000 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 799 Chestnut Street, Albany
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 799 Chestnut Street, Albany
Access detailed property tax data for 799 Chestnut Street, Albany, NY 12203. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Base tax | $8,026 |
| Current property tax | $6,205 |
| Market value | $267,708 |
| Assessed value | $257,000 |
Assessment History for 799 Chestnut Street, Albany
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 799 Chestnut Street, Albany, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $257,000 | $257,000 | 31.2279 | $8,026 | +94.19% |
| 2024 | $197,656 | $140,000 | 29.52 | $4,133 | -11.67% |
| 2023 | $175,615 | $140,000 | 33.42 | $4,679 | -9.23% |
| 2022 | $156,425 | $140,000 | 36.82 | $5,155 | -3.00% |
| 2021 | $149,893 | $140,000 | 37.96 | $5,314 | -2.16% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 799 Chestnut Street, Albany, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 799 Chestnut Street, Albany to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| St Catherine's Center For Children R & E May School | NR | Private | K-6 | 61 | 0.17 |
| Pine Hills Elementary School | 2 | Public | PK, K-5 | 333 | 0.22 |
| Blessed Sacrament School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 163 | 0.43 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lasalle School | NR | Private | 6-12 | 63 | 0.29 |
| La Salle School | NR | Private | 7-12 | 65 | 0.29 |
| St Anne Institute | NR | Private | 7-12 | 53 | 0.30 |
| Maimonides Hebrew Day School | NR | Private | PK-12 | 86 | 0.84 |