597 Hudson Avenue, Albany, NY 12203 Property Information
597 Hudson Avenue, Albany, NY 12203 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 597 Hudson Avenue, Albany |
| Zip code | 12203 |
| County | Albany |
| Municipality | Albany |
| Neighborhood | Pine Hills |
| Parcel ID | 64.52-2-46 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 597 Hudson Avenue, Albany
| Sale date | 08/30/2019 |
| Sale price | $291,150 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $12,397 |
Lot & Building Information for 597 Hudson Avenue, Albany
| Building sqft | 3,896 |
| Building class | Two Family Year-Round Residence (220) |
| Acreage | 0.139 |
| Lot dimensions | 41 ft X 148 ft |
| Frontage | 41 |
| Depth | 148 |
| Year built | 1903 |
| Stories | 3 |
| Units | 2 |
| Bedrooms | 5 |
| Bathrooms | 3 |
| Kitchen | 2 |
| Water supply | Comm/public |
| Sewer type | Comm/public |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | Albany |
Other Property Data for 597 Hudson Avenue, Albany
- • Improvements for 597 Hudson Avenue, Albany , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 597 Hudson Avenue, Albany
597 Hudson Avenue, Albany, NY 12203 was built in 1903 and has a total of 3,896 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 597 Hudson Avenue, Albany, NY 12203 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $397,000, the tax amount paid for 597 Hudson Avenue, Albany, NY 12203 is $12,397.
When was 597 Hudson Avenue, Albany, NY 12203 last sold and what was the last sale price?597 Hudson Avenue, Albany, NY 12203 was last sold in 08/30/2019 for $291,150.
How many residential units does this building have?This building has 2 residential unit(s).
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 597 Hudson Avenue, Albany
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 597 Hudson Avenue, Albany, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 08/30/2019 | $291,150 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 597 Hudson Avenue, Albany
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 597 Hudson Avenue, Albany
Access detailed property tax data for 597 Hudson Avenue, Albany, NY 12203. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax | $12,397 |
| Market value | $413,542 |
| Assessed value | $397,000 |
Assessment History for 597 Hudson Avenue, Albany
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 597 Hudson Avenue, Albany, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $397,000 | $397,000 | 31.2279 | $12,397 | +43.33% |
| 2024 | $413,667 | $293,000 | 29.52 | $8,649 | -11.67% |
| 2023 | $367,536 | $293,000 | 33.42 | $9,792 | -9.23% |
| 2022 | $327,374 | $293,000 | 36.82 | $10,788 | -3.00% |
| 2021 | $313,704 | $293,000 | 37.96 | $11,122 | -2.16% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 597 Hudson Avenue, Albany, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 597 Hudson Avenue, Albany to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| St Catherine's Center For Children R & E May School | NR | Private | K-6 | 61 | 0.12 |
| Pine Hills Elementary School | 2 | Public | PK, K-5 | 333 | 0.16 |
| Blessed Sacrament School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 163 | 0.55 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| La Salle School | NR | Private | 7-12 | 65 | 0.25 |
| Lasalle School | NR | Private | 6-12 | 63 | 0.25 |
| St Anne Institute | NR | Private | 7-12 | 53 | 0.42 |
| Maimonides Hebrew Day School | NR | Private | PK-12 | 86 | 0.72 |
Nearest high schools