Albany County  »  12203  »  Cortland St  »  800 Cortland St

800 Cortland Street, Albany, NY 12203 Property Information

800 Cortland Street, Albany, NY 12203 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

800 Cortland Street, Albany, NY 12203
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 800 Cortland Street, Albany
Zip code 12203
County Albany
Municipality Albany
Neighborhood Buckingham Pond - Crestwood
Parcel ID 64.56-1-8

Sales & Tax Overview for 800 Cortland Street, Albany

Sale date 09/07/2021
Sale price $425,000
Arm's length
Property tax $11,554

Lot & Building Information for 800 Cortland Street, Albany

Building sqft 1,990
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.277
Lot dimensions 75 ft X 161 ft
Frontage 75
Depth 161
Year built 1968
Year last altered 2019
Stories 1
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Fuel Gas
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 800 Cortland Street, Albany

• • Improvements for 800 Cortland Street, Albany , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 800 Cortland Street, Albany

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 800 Cortland Street, Albany, NY 12203?

800 Cortland Street, Albany, NY 12203 was built in 1968 and has a total of 1,990 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 800 Cortland Street, Albany, NY 12203 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $370,000, the tax amount paid for 800 Cortland Street, Albany, NY 12203 is $11,554.

When was 800 Cortland Street, Albany, NY 12203 last sold and what was the last sale price?

800 Cortland Street, Albany, NY 12203 was last sold in 09/07/2021 for $425,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 800 Cortland Street, Albany

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 800 Cortland Street, Albany, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/07/2021 $425,000
04/04/2019 $140,000
09/13/2013 $192,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 800 Cortland Street, Albany with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 800 Cortland Street, Albany

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
09/07/2021 - D
09/15/2021 - R
Deed
04/04/2019 - D
04/04/2019 - R
Deed
(Quit claim deed)
09/13/2013 - D
09/18/2013 - R
Deed
09/02/2003 - D
11/20/2003 - R
Deed
(Life estate deed)
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 800 Cortland Street, Albany

Access detailed property tax data for 800 Cortland Street, Albany, NY 12203. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $11,554
Market value $385,417
Assessed value $370,000

Assessment History for 800 Cortland Street, Albany

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 800 Cortland Street, Albany, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $370,000 $370,000 31.2279 $11,554 +101.76%
2024 $273,895 $194,000 29.52 $5,727 -11.67%
2023 $243,352 $194,000 33.42 $6,483 -9.23%
2022 $216,760 $194,000 36.82 $7,143 -3.00%
2021 $207,709 $194,000 37.96 $7,364 -2.16%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 800 Cortland Street, Albany, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 800 Cortland Street, Albany to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

All Saints Catholic Academy NR Private PK-8 211 0.38
All Saints Catholic Academy NR Private PK-8 211 0.38
Langan School/Center for Disability Services NR Private 154 0.73
Pine Hills Elementary School 2 Public PK, K-5 333 0.76
Pine Hills Elementary School 2 Public PK, K-5 333 0.76

Nearest middle schools

All Saints Catholic Academy NR Private PK-8 211 0.38
Mater Christi School NR Private PK-8 198 0.78
Center for Disabilitie Services NR Private 0 0.80
Maimonides Hebrew Day School NR Private PK-12 86 0.99

Nearest high schools

Center for Disabilitie Services NR Private 0 0.80
Maimonides Hebrew Day School NR Private PK-12 86 0.99
La Salle School NR Private 7-12 65 1.11
Lasalle School NR Private 6-12 63 1.11

Neighbors for 800 Cortland Street, Albany

Here are the neighbors for 800 Cortland Street, Albany.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
2 Stonehenge Dr, Albany 2,480
6 Stonehenge Dr, Albany 2,748 05/15/2003 $235,000
1 Stonehenge Dr, Albany 1,700 05/22/2025 $365,000
10 Stonehenge Dr, Albany 2,480 11/26/2024 $353,000
792 Cortland St, Albany 2,422 10/17/2022 $358,500
18 Stonehenge Dr, Albany 2,631 09/01/2010 $375,000
8 Stonehenge Dr, Albany 2,288 01/08/1999 $120,000
11 Stonehenge Dr, Albany 2,171 06/05/2000 $162,000
9 Stonehenge Dr, Albany 2,616 11/06/2024
189 Ormond St, Albany 1,864
796 Cortland St, Albany 2,260 10/24/2018
14 Stonehenge Dr, Albany 1,830 01/24/2022
191 Ormond St, Albany 1,996 10/27/1999 $115,000
144 Milner Ave, Albany 1,924 04/26/2016
5 Stonehenge Dr, Albany 1,865 12/23/1997 $150,000
12 Stonehenge Dr, Albany 2,437 06/11/1998 $182,500
101 Colonial Ave, Albany 2,045 07/27/2005 $225,000
7 Stonehenge Dr, Albany 2,690 07/17/2017 $357,000
3 Stonehenge Dr, Albany 2,458 12/22/2023 $450,000
115 Colonial Ave, Albany 1,812 09/13/2004 $259,000