Albany County  »  12203  »  Western Ave  »  540 Western Ave

540 Western Avenue, Albany, NY 12203 Property Information

540 Western Avenue, Albany, NY 12203 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

540 Western Avenue, Albany, NY 12203
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 540 Western Avenue, Albany
Zip code 12203
County Albany
Municipality Albany
Neighborhood Pine Hills
Parcel ID 64.59-1-9

Sales & Tax Overview for 540 Western Avenue, Albany

Sale date 06/28/2023
Sale price $450,000
Arm's length
Property tax $8,591

Lot & Building Information for 540 Western Avenue, Albany

Building sqft 3,931
Building class Apartments (411)
Acreage 0.256
Lot dimensions 60 ft X 186 ft
Frontage 60
Depth 186
Year built 1900
Stories 3
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Story height

Other Property Data for 540 Western Avenue, Albany

• • Improvements for 540 Western Avenue, Albany , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 540 Western Avenue, Albany

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 540 Western Avenue, Albany, NY 12203?

540 Western Avenue, Albany, NY 12203 was built in 1900 and has a total of 3,931 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 540 Western Avenue, Albany, NY 12203 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $275,100, the tax amount paid for 540 Western Avenue, Albany, NY 12203 is $8,590.

When was 540 Western Avenue, Albany, NY 12203 last sold and what was the last sale price?

540 Western Avenue, Albany, NY 12203 was last sold in 06/28/2023 for $450,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 5 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 540 Western Avenue, Albany

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 540 Western Avenue, Albany, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/28/2023 $450,000
09/25/2012 $345,000
11/20/2006 $220,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 540 Western Avenue, Albany with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 540 Western Avenue, Albany

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
06/28/2023 - D
07/03/2023 - R
Deed
09/25/2012 - D
10/01/2012 - R
Deed
11/20/2006 - D
01/11/2007 - R
Deed
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 540 Western Avenue, Albany

Access detailed property tax data for 540 Western Avenue, Albany, NY 12203. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $8,591
Market value $286,563
Assessed value $275,100

Assessment History for 540 Western Avenue, Albany

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 540 Western Avenue, Albany, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $275,100 $275,100 31.2279 $8,591 +32.58%
2024 $309,897 $219,500 29.52 $6,480 -11.67%
2023 $275,339 $219,500 33.42 $7,336 -9.23%
2022 $245,251 $219,500 36.82 $8,082 -3.00%
2021 $235,011 $219,500 37.96 $8,332 -2.16%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 30,771
Median age 34.5
Average household income $110,518
Family households 42.9%
Occupied housing units 13,810
Owner occupied units 49.5%
Average number of people per household 2.02
Median year structure built 1961
Median value for units with a mortgage $290,700
Median value for units without a mortgage $256,600

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 540 Western Avenue, Albany, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 540 Western Avenue, Albany to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 540 Western Avenue, Albany

Here are the neighbors for 540 Western Avenue, Albany.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
55 S Pine Ave, Albany 2,624 05/09/2023
23 S Pine Ave, Albany 3,654 11/05/2020 $339,500
87 S Pine Ave, Albany 2,356 08/10/2012 $166,000
1156 Madison Ave, Albany 5,289 10/21/2005 $440,000
114 S Pine Ave, Albany 3,241 06/09/1993 $155,000
925 Myrtle Ave, Albany 916 12/03/2004 $115,000
927 Myrtle Ave, Albany 945 05/19/2005 $120,000
57 S Pine Ave, Albany 2,624 09/14/2020 $247,200
29 S Pine Ave, Albany 1,584 01/24/2025 $130,000
89 S Pine Ave, Albany 2,356 06/29/2022 $330,000