Albany County  »  12208  »  Madison Ave  »  1123 Madison Ave

1123 Madison Avenue, Albany, NY 12208 Property Information

1123 Madison Avenue, Albany, NY 12208 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1123 Madison Avenue, Albany, NY 12208
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1123 Madison Avenue, Albany
Zip code 12208
County Albany
Municipality Albany
Neighborhood Pine Hills
Parcel ID 64.59-1-25

Sales & Tax Overview for 1123 Madison Avenue, Albany

Current property tax $0

Lot & Building Information for 1123 Madison Avenue, Albany

Building sqft 8,980
Total sqft 13,758
Building class Police and Fire Protection, Electrical Signal Equipment and Other Facilities for Fire, Police, Civil Defense, Etc. (662)
Acreage 0.342
Lot dimensions 44 ft X 339 ft
Buildings on lot 2
Frontage 44
Depth 339
Year built 1928
Stories 3
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public

Other Property Data for 1123 Madison Avenue, Albany

• • Improvements for 1123 Madison Avenue, Albany , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1123 Madison Avenue, Albany

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1123 Madison Avenue, Albany, NY 12208?

1123 Madison Avenue, Albany, NY 12208 was built in 1928 and has a total of 8,980 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1123 Madison Avenue, Albany, NY 12208 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,508,445, the tax amount paid for 1123 Madison Avenue, Albany, NY 12208 is $47,105.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1123 Madison Avenue, Albany

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1123 Madison Avenue, Albany, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1123 Madison Avenue, Albany

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 1123 Madison Avenue, Albany

Access detailed property tax data for 1123 Madison Avenue, Albany, NY 12208. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $47,106
Current property tax $0
Market value $1,571,297
Assessed value $1,508,445

Assessment History for 1123 Madison Avenue, Albany

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1123 Madison Avenue, Albany, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,508,445 $1,508,445 31.2279 $47,106 +43.95%
2024 $1,565,015 $1,108,500 29.52 $32,723 -11.67%
2023 $1,390,492 $1,108,500 33.42 $37,046 -9.23%
2022 $1,238,547 $1,108,500 36.82 $40,815 -3.00%
2021 $1,186,831 $1,108,500 37.96 $42,079 -2.16%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1123 Madison Avenue, Albany, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1123 Madison Avenue, Albany to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Pine Hills Elementary School 2 Public PK, K-5 333 0.10
Pine Hills Elementary School 2 Public PK, K-5 333 0.10
St Catherine's Center For Children R & E May School NR Private K-6 61 0.26
Maimonides Hebrew Day School NR Private PK-12 86 0.66
Maimonides Hebrew Day School NR Private PK-12 86 0.66

Nearest middle schools

Lasalle School NR Private 6-12 63 0.38
La Salle School NR Private 7-12 65 0.38
St Anne Institute NR Private 7-12 53 0.56
Maimonides Hebrew Day School NR Private PK-12 86 0.66
Blessed Sacrament School NR Private PK-8 163 0.69

Nearest high schools

Lasalle School NR Private 6-12 63 0.38
La Salle School NR Private 7-12 65 0.38
Albany High School 4 Public 9-12 2,676 0.45
St Anne Institute NR Private 7-12 53 0.56
Maimonides Hebrew Day School NR Private PK-12 86 0.66

Neighbors for 1123 Madison Avenue, Albany

Here are the neighbors for 1123 Madison Avenue, Albany.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
40 S Allen St, Albany 2,252 02/09/2023 $270,000
43 S Allen St, Albany 2,488 03/29/2019 $239,000
49 S Allen St, Albany 1,596 07/14/2025 $278,000
742 Morris St, Albany 1,448 03/17/2020 $169,000
32 S Allen St, Albany 3,548 06/19/2007
921 Myrtle Ave, Albany 1,468
45 S Allen St, Albany 2,750 11/08/2019 $206,000
51 S Allen St, Albany 2,778 03/06/2017
28 S Allen St, Albany 3,540 04/30/2022
24 S Allen St, Albany 3,370 04/04/2000 $68,000
47 S Allen St, Albany 2,712 11/04/2022 $257,500
732 Morris St, Albany 2,126 04/30/2021 $229,000
923 Myrtle Ave, Albany 1,468 08/08/2002 $110,000
36 S Allen St, Albany 2,344 10/06/2022 $187,500
730 Morris St, Albany 2,392 11/19/1993 $85,000
728 Morris St, Albany 2,516
52 S Allen St, Albany 3,108
738 Morris St, Albany 1,496 04/08/2025 $183,500
919 Myrtle Ave, Albany 2,126 01/10/2011 $220,000
44 S Allen St, Albany 4,073 01/17/2008 $328,000