29 South Allen Street, Albany, NY 12208 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 29 South Allen Street, Albany |
| Zip code | 12208 |
| County | Albany |
| Municipality | Albany |
| Neighborhood | Pine Hills |
| Parcel ID | 64.59-1-49 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 29 South Allen Street, Albany
| Property tax | $30,041 |
Lot & Building Information for 29 South Allen Street, Albany
| Building sqft | 12,107 |
| Building class | Social Organizations (534) |
| Acreage | 1.13 |
| Lot dimensions | 187 ft X 265 ft |
| Frontage | 187 |
| Depth | 265 |
| Year built | 1900 |
| Stories | 1 |
| Water supply | Comm/public |
| Sewer type | Comm/public |
| Story height | Register |
| Air conditioning coverage | 100% |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | Albany |
Other Property Data for 29 South Allen Street, Albany
- • Improvements for 29 South Allen Street, Albany , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 29 South Allen Street, Albany
29 South Allen Street, Albany, NY 12208 was built in 1900 and has a total of 12,107 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 29 South Allen Street, Albany, NY 12208 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $962,000, the tax amount paid for 29 South Allen Street, Albany, NY 12208 is $30,041.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 29 South Allen Street, Albany
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 29 South Allen Street, Albany, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
No recorded sales for this property.
Title Documents for 29 South Allen Street, Albany
Data not available for this property.
Property Taxes for 29 South Allen Street, Albany
Access detailed property tax data for 29 South Allen Street, Albany, NY 12208. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax | $30,041 |
| Market value | $1,002,083 |
| Assessed value | $962,000 |
Assessment History for 29 South Allen Street, Albany
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 29 South Allen Street, Albany, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $962,000 | $962,000 | 31.2279 | $30,041 | +65.66% |
| 2024 | $867,288 | $614,300 | 29.52 | $18,134 | -11.67% |
| 2023 | $770,572 | $614,300 | 33.42 | $20,530 | -9.23% |
| 2022 | $686,369 | $614,300 | 36.82 | $22,619 | -3.00% |
| 2021 | $657,709 | $614,300 | 37.96 | $23,319 | -2.16% |
Demographics by Zip Code
| Total population | 23,289 |
| Median age | 33.1 |
| Average household income | $95,512 |
| Family households | 38.8% |
| Occupied housing units | 10,584 |
| Owner occupied units | 45.1% |
| Average number of people per household | 2.01 |
| Median year structure built | 1954 |
| Median value for units with a mortgage | $261,900 |
| Median value for units without a mortgage | $270,700 |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 29 South Allen Street, Albany, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 29 South Allen Street, Albany to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Neighbors for 29 South Allen Street, Albany
Here are the neighbors for 29 South Allen Street, Albany.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 900 Myrtle Ave, Albany | 1,248 | 07/14/2022 | $130,000 |
| 742 Morris St, Albany | 1,448 | 03/17/2020 | $169,000 |
| 49 S Allen St, Albany | 1,596 | 07/14/2025 | $278,000 |
| 65 S Allen St, Albany | 3,240 | 03/14/2014 | $170,000 |
| 726 Morris St, Albany | 2,249 | 03/17/2010 | $193,000 |
| 63 S Allen St, Albany | 2,944 | 08/17/2005 | $225,000 |
| 896 Myrtle Ave, Albany | 1,368 | 12/06/2006 | $99,000 |