Albany County  »  12203  »  N Main Ave  »  9 N Main Ave

9 North Main Avenue, Albany, NY 12203 Property Information

9 North Main Avenue, Albany, NY 12203 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

9 North Main Avenue, Albany, NY 12203
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 9 North Main Avenue, Albany
Zip code 12203
County Albany
Municipality Albany
Neighborhood Pine Hills
Parcel ID 64.59-2-12

Sales & Tax Overview for 9 North Main Avenue, Albany

Sale date 04/11/1997
Sale price $63,150
Arm's length
Current property tax $7,485

Lot & Building Information for 9 North Main Avenue, Albany

Building sqft 2,131
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.059
Lot dimensions 23 ft X 111 ft
Frontage 23
Depth 111
Year built 1914
Stories 2
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 1
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 9 North Main Avenue, Albany

• • Improvements for 9 North Main Avenue, Albany , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 9 North Main Avenue, Albany

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 9 North Main Avenue, Albany, NY 12203?

9 North Main Avenue, Albany, NY 12203 was built in 1914 and has a total of 2,131 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 9 North Main Avenue, Albany, NY 12203 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $260,000, the tax amount paid for 9 North Main Avenue, Albany, NY 12203 is $8,119.

When was 9 North Main Avenue, Albany, NY 12203 last sold?

9 North Main Avenue, Albany, NY 12203 was last sold in 02/13/2004.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 9 North Main Avenue, Albany

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 9 North Main Avenue, Albany, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/11/1997 $63,150

Title Documents for 9 North Main Avenue, Albany

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
02/13/2004 - D
03/08/2004 - R
Deed
04/11/1997 - D
04/14/1997 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 9 North Main Avenue, Albany

Access detailed property tax data for 9 North Main Avenue, Albany, NY 12203. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $8,119
Current property tax $7,485
Market value $270,833
Assessed value $260,000

Assessment History for 9 North Main Avenue, Albany

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 9 North Main Avenue, Albany, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $260,000 $260,000 31.2279 $8,119 +41.77%
2024 $273,895 $194,000 29.52 $5,727 -11.67%
2023 $243,352 $194,000 33.42 $6,483 -9.23%
2022 $216,760 $194,000 36.82 $7,143 -3.00%
2021 $207,709 $194,000 37.96 $7,364 -2.16%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 9 North Main Avenue, Albany, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 9 North Main Avenue, Albany to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

St Catherine's Center For Children R & E May School NR Private K-6 61 0.17
Pine Hills Elementary School 2 Public PK, K-5 333 0.18
Pine Hills Elementary School 2 Public PK, K-5 333 0.18
Maimonides Hebrew Day School NR Private PK-12 86 0.61
Maimonides Hebrew Day School NR Private PK-12 86 0.61

Nearest middle schools

La Salle School NR Private 7-12 65 0.27
Lasalle School NR Private 6-12 63 0.27
St Anne Institute NR Private 7-12 53 0.54
Maimonides Hebrew Day School NR Private PK-12 86 0.61
Blessed Sacrament School NR Private PK-8 163 0.67

Nearest high schools

La Salle School NR Private 7-12 65 0.27
Lasalle School NR Private 6-12 63 0.27
Albany High School 4 Public 9-12 2,676 0.36
St Anne Institute NR Private 7-12 53 0.54
Maimonides Hebrew Day School NR Private PK-12 86 0.61

Neighbors for 9 North Main Avenue, Albany

Here are the neighbors for 9 North Main Avenue, Albany.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
3 N Main Ave, Albany 1,995 11/16/2021 $289,900
900 Myrtle Ave, Albany 1,248 07/14/2022 $130,000
905 Myrtle Ave, Albany 1,759 12/23/2019 $214,000
5 N Main Ave, Albany 1,995 07/30/2013 $170,000
65 S Allen St, Albany 3,240 03/14/2014 $170,000
906 Myrtle Ave, Albany 1,448 02/19/2021 $179,500
896 Myrtle Ave, Albany 1,368 12/06/2006 $99,000
63 S Allen St, Albany 2,944 08/17/2005 $225,000
898 Myrtle Ave, Albany 1,316 02/17/2023 $72,000
1061 Madison Ave, Albany 2,050 04/05/2018 $170,000
921 Park Ave, Albany 7,506
910 Myrtle Ave, Albany 1,372 08/04/2023 $255,000
67 S Allen St, Albany 3,240 04/14/2010 $221,000
1 N Main Ave, Albany 1,995 12/14/2009 $164,000
1069 Madison Ave, Albany 2,355 10/05/2001 $65,000
7 N Main Ave, Albany 1,995 02/28/2006 $147,500
1063 Madison Ave, Albany 1,780 09/29/2005 $100,000
1065 Madison Ave, Albany 2,062 06/28/2023
904 Myrtle Ave, Albany 1,384 05/25/2023
69 S Allen St, Albany 3,296 05/29/2009 $300,000