Albany County  »  12208  »  Bender St  »  16 Bender St

16 Bender Street, Albany, NY 12208 Property Information

16 Bender Street, Albany, NY 12208 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

16 Bender Street, Albany, NY 12208
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 16 Bender Street, Albany
Zip code 12208
County Albany
Municipality Albany
Neighborhood Buckingham Pond - Crestwood
Parcel ID 64.62-1-38

Sales & Tax Overview for 16 Bender Street, Albany

Sale date 09/28/2005
Sale price $257,500
Arm's length
Current property tax $10,045

Lot & Building Information for 16 Bender Street, Albany

Building sqft 1,728
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.142
Lot dimensions 70 ft X 124 ft
Frontage 70
Depth 124
Year built 2004
Stories 2
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 3
Kitchen 1
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 16 Bender Street, Albany

• • Improvements for 16 Bender Street, Albany , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 16 Bender Street, Albany

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 16 Bender Street, Albany, NY 12208?

16 Bender Street, Albany, NY 12208 was built in 2004 and has a total of 1,728 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 16 Bender Street, Albany, NY 12208 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $342,000, the tax amount paid for 16 Bender Street, Albany, NY 12208 is $10,679.

When was 16 Bender Street, Albany, NY 12208 last sold and what was the last sale price?

16 Bender Street, Albany, NY 12208 was last sold in 09/28/2005 for $257,500.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 16 Bender Street, Albany

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 16 Bender Street, Albany, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/28/2005 $257,500
05/21/2003 $140,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 16 Bender Street, Albany with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 16 Bender Street, Albany

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
09/28/2005 - D
10/17/2005 - R
Deed
10/15/2004 - D
10/15/2004 - R
Deed
08/02/2004 - D
08/04/2004 - R
Deed
05/21/2003 - D
05/21/2003 - R
Deed
05/02/2002 - D
05/15/2002 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 16 Bender Street, Albany

Access detailed property tax data for 16 Bender Street, Albany, NY 12208. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $10,680
Current property tax $10,045
Market value $356,250
Assessed value $342,000

Assessment History for 16 Bender Street, Albany

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 16 Bender Street, Albany, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $342,000 $342,000 31.2279 $10,680 +30.14%
2024 $392,489 $278,000 29.52 $8,207 -11.67%
2023 $348,721 $278,000 33.42 $9,291 -9.23%
2022 $310,615 $278,000 36.82 $10,236 -3.00%
2021 $297,645 $278,000 37.96 $10,553 -2.16%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 16 Bender Street, Albany, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 16 Bender Street, Albany to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Mater Christi School NR Private PK-8 198 0.56
Mater Christi School NR Private PK-8 198 0.56
Langan School/Center for Disability Services NR Private 154 0.75
Eagle Point Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-5 275 0.80
Eagle Point Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-5 275 0.80

Nearest middle schools

Mater Christi School NR Private PK-8 198 0.56
Center for Disabilitie Services NR Private 0 0.82
All Saints Catholic Academy NR Private PK-8 211 0.91
Academy of The Holy Names NR Private 6-12 295 1.15

Nearest high schools

Center for Disabilitie Services NR Private 0 0.82
Academy of The Holy Names NR Private 6-12 295 1.15