Albany County  »  12208  »  Mercer St  »  895 Mercer St

895 Mercer Street, Albany, NY 12208 Property Information

895 Mercer Street, Albany, NY 12208 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

895 Mercer Street, Albany, NY 12208
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 895 Mercer Street, Albany
Zip code 12208
County Albany
Municipality Albany
Neighborhood Pine Hills
Parcel ID 64.66-2-58

Sales & Tax Overview for 895 Mercer Street, Albany

Sale date 10/17/2024
Sale price $338,000
Arm's length
Property tax $9,275

Lot & Building Information for 895 Mercer Street, Albany

Building sqft 2,448
Building class Two Family Year-Round Residence (220)
Acreage 0.1
Lot dimensions 38 ft X 116 ft
Frontage 38
Depth 116
Year built 1920
Stories 2
Units 2
Bedrooms 6
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 2
Fuel Gas
Fireplaces 2
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 895 Mercer Street, Albany

• • Improvements for 895 Mercer Street, Albany , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 895 Mercer Street, Albany

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 895 Mercer Street, Albany, NY 12208?

895 Mercer Street, Albany, NY 12208 was built in 1920 and has a total of 2,448 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 895 Mercer Street, Albany, NY 12208 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $297,000, the tax amount paid for 895 Mercer Street, Albany, NY 12208 is $9,274.

When was 895 Mercer Street, Albany, NY 12208 last sold and what was the last sale price?

895 Mercer Street, Albany, NY 12208 was last sold in 10/17/2024 for $338,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 895 Mercer Street, Albany

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 895 Mercer Street, Albany, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/17/2024 $338,000
05/13/2016 $190,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 895 Mercer Street, Albany with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 895 Mercer Street, Albany

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
10/17/2024 - D
12/13/2024 - R
Deed
05/13/2016 - D
05/18/2016 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 895 Mercer Street, Albany

Access detailed property tax data for 895 Mercer Street, Albany, NY 12208. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $9,275
Market value $309,375
Assessed value $297,000

Assessment History for 895 Mercer Street, Albany

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 895 Mercer Street, Albany, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $297,000 $297,000 31.2279 $9,275 +63.21%
2024 $271,777 $192,500 29.52 $5,683 -11.67%
2023 $241,470 $192,500 33.42 $6,433 -9.23%
2022 $215,084 $192,500 36.82 $7,088 -3.00%
2021 $206,103 $192,500 37.96 $7,307 -2.16%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 895 Mercer Street, Albany, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 895 Mercer Street, Albany to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Pine Hills Elementary School 2 Public PK, K-5 333 0.39
Pine Hills Elementary School 2 Public PK, K-5 333 0.39
Maimonides Hebrew Day School NR Private PK-12 86 0.48
Maimonides Hebrew Day School NR Private PK-12 86 0.48
St Catherine's Center For Children R & E May School NR Private K-6 61 0.52

Nearest middle schools

Maimonides Hebrew Day School NR Private PK-12 86 0.48
La Salle School NR Private 7-12 65 0.60
Lasalle School NR Private 6-12 63 0.60
Langan School/Center for Disability Services NR Private 154 0.80
All Saints Catholic Academy NR Private PK-8 211 0.81

Nearest high schools

Maimonides Hebrew Day School NR Private PK-12 86 0.48
La Salle School NR Private 7-12 65 0.60
Lasalle School NR Private 6-12 63 0.60
Albany High School 4 Public 9-12 2,676 0.72