Albany County  »  12208  »  W Lawrence St  »  293 W Lawrence St

293 West Lawrence Street, Albany, NY 12208 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

293 West Lawrence Street, Albany, NY 12208
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 293 West Lawrence Street, Albany
Zip code 12208
County Albany
Municipality Albany
Neighborhood Pine Hills
Parcel ID 64.67-1-27

Sales & Tax Overview for 293 West Lawrence Street, Albany

Sale date 06/21/2011
Sale price $180,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $7,141

Lot & Building Information for 293 West Lawrence Street, Albany

Building sqft 1,747
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.092
Lot dimensions 39 ft X 104 ft
Frontage 39
Depth 104
Year built 1920
Stories 2
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 1
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Fuel Gas
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 293 West Lawrence Street, Albany

• • Improvements for 293 West Lawrence Street, Albany , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 293 West Lawrence Street, Albany

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 293 West Lawrence Street, Albany, NY 12208?

293 West Lawrence Street, Albany, NY 12208 was built in 1920 and has a total of 1,747 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 293 West Lawrence Street, Albany, NY 12208 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $249,000, the tax amount paid for 293 West Lawrence Street, Albany, NY 12208 is $7,775.

When was 293 West Lawrence Street, Albany, NY 12208 last sold and what was the last sale price?

293 West Lawrence Street, Albany, NY 12208 was last sold in 06/21/2011 for $180,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 293 West Lawrence Street, Albany

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 293 West Lawrence Street, Albany, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/21/2011 $180,000
11/28/2001 $93,500
05/21/1999 $87,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 293 West Lawrence Street, Albany with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 293 West Lawrence Street, Albany

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
06/21/2011 - D
07/06/2011 - R
Deed
11/28/2001 - D
12/06/2001 - R
Deed
11/17/2001 - D
12/06/2001 - R
Deed
05/21/1999 - D
05/26/1999 - R
Deed
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 293 West Lawrence Street, Albany

Access detailed property tax data for 293 West Lawrence Street, Albany, NY 12208. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $7,776
Current property tax $7,141
Market value $259,375
Assessed value $249,000

Assessment History for 293 West Lawrence Street, Albany

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 293 West Lawrence Street, Albany, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $249,000 $249,000 31.2279 $7,776 +57.73%
2024 $235,776 $167,000 29.52 $4,930 -11.67%
2023 $209,483 $167,000 33.42 $5,581 -9.23%
2022 $186,592 $167,000 36.82 $6,149 -3.00%
2021 $178,801 $167,000 37.96 $6,339 -2.16%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 293 West Lawrence Street, Albany, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 293 West Lawrence Street, Albany to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Pine Hills Elementary School 2 Public PK, K-5 333 0.29
Pine Hills Elementary School 2 Public PK, K-5 333 0.29
St Catherine's Center For Children R & E May School NR Private K-6 61 0.38
Maimonides Hebrew Day School NR Private PK-12 86 0.48
Maimonides Hebrew Day School NR Private PK-12 86 0.48

Nearest middle schools

Lasalle School NR Private 6-12 63 0.46
La Salle School NR Private 7-12 65 0.46
Maimonides Hebrew Day School NR Private PK-12 86 0.48
St Anne Institute NR Private 7-12 53 0.75
All Saints Catholic Academy NR Private PK-8 211 0.88

Nearest high schools

Lasalle School NR Private 6-12 63 0.46
La Salle School NR Private 7-12 65 0.46
Maimonides Hebrew Day School NR Private PK-12 86 0.48
Albany High School 4 Public 9-12 2,676 0.58
St Anne Institute NR Private 7-12 53 0.75

Neighbors for 293 West Lawrence Street, Albany

Here are the neighbors for 293 West Lawrence Street, Albany.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
99 S Allen St, Albany 3,216 10/04/2016 $182,500
177 S Manning Blvd, Albany 1,886 06/18/2012 $229,000
920 Park Ave, Albany 1,868 02/02/1999 $71,800
95 S Allen St, Albany 2,559 03/02/2004 $120,000
267 W Lawrence St, Albany 2,188 09/10/2003 $138,000
179 S Manning Blvd, Albany 2,032 01/28/2010
183 S Manning Blvd, Albany 1,570 12/15/2004 $197,500
185 S Manning Blvd, Albany 1,562 03/16/1994 $127,000
868 Myrtle Ave, Albany 1,581 10/29/1997 $73,500
173 S Manning Blvd, Albany 04/26/1993 $169,900
866 Myrtle Ave, Albany 2,404 08/27/2008 $181,000
864 Myrtle Ave, Albany 2,573 12/31/2020 $255,000
210 S Manning Blvd, Albany 1,785 02/02/2024 $300,000
289 W Lawrence St, Albany 1,784 08/12/2016 $165,000
271 W Lawrence St, Albany 1,656 10/23/2020 $50,000
862 Myrtle Ave, Albany 1,814 11/05/2013
91 S Allen St, Albany 2,616 03/17/2025 $350,000
301 W Lawrence St, Albany 2,716 09/01/2006
204 S Manning Blvd, Albany 2,308 04/25/2005 $341,000
200 S Manning Blvd, Albany 2,724 05/28/2025 $515,000