Albany County  »  12208  »  S Main Ave  »  36 S Main Ave

36 South Main Avenue, Albany, NY 12208 Property Information

36 South Main Avenue, Albany, NY 12208 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

36 South Main Avenue, Albany, NY 12208
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 36 South Main Avenue, Albany
Zip code 12208
County Albany
Municipality Albany
Neighborhood Pine Hills
Parcel ID 64.67-2-37

Sales & Tax Overview for 36 South Main Avenue, Albany

Sale date 04/19/2022
Sale price $465,000
Arm's length
Property tax $7,470

Lot & Building Information for 36 South Main Avenue, Albany

Building sqft 3,760
Building class Apartments (411)
Acreage 0.086
Lot dimensions 53 ft X 71 ft
Frontage 53
Depth 71
Year built 1935
Stories 2
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Story height

Other Property Data for 36 South Main Avenue, Albany

• • Improvements for 36 South Main Avenue, Albany , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 36 South Main Avenue, Albany

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 36 South Main Avenue, Albany, NY 12208?

36 South Main Avenue, Albany, NY 12208 was built in 1935 and has a total of 3,760 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 36 South Main Avenue, Albany, NY 12208 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $239,200, the tax amount paid for 36 South Main Avenue, Albany, NY 12208 is $7,469.

When was 36 South Main Avenue, Albany, NY 12208 last sold and what was the last sale price?

36 South Main Avenue, Albany, NY 12208 was last sold in 04/19/2022 for $465,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 4 residential unit(s).

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 36 South Main Avenue, Albany

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 36 South Main Avenue, Albany, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/19/2022 $465,000

Title Documents for 36 South Main Avenue, Albany

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
04/19/2022 - D
05/05/2022 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 36 South Main Avenue, Albany

Access detailed property tax data for 36 South Main Avenue, Albany, NY 12208. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $7,470
Market value $249,167
Assessed value $239,200

Assessment History for 36 South Main Avenue, Albany

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 36 South Main Avenue, Albany, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $239,200 $239,200 31.2279 $7,470 +17.58%
2024 $303,826 $215,200 29.52 $6,353 -11.67%
2023 $269,945 $215,200 33.42 $7,192 -9.23%
2022 $240,447 $215,200 36.82 $7,924 -3.00%
2021 $230,407 $215,200 37.96 $8,169 -2.16%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 23,289
Median age 33.1
Average household income $95,512
Family households 38.8%
Occupied housing units 10,584
Owner occupied units 45.1%
Average number of people per household 2.01
Median year structure built 1954
Median value for units with a mortgage $261,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $270,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 36 South Main Avenue, Albany, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 36 South Main Avenue, Albany to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 36 South Main Avenue, Albany

Here are the neighbors for 36 South Main Avenue, Albany.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
812 Myrtle Ave, Albany 2,474 11/30/2020 $151,111
816 Myrtle Ave, Albany 2,456 08/27/2019 $1
830 Myrtle Ave, Albany 2,009 08/31/2020 $175,000
810 Myrtle Ave, Albany 2,316 11/20/2013
822 Myrtle Ave, Albany 1,888 11/26/2013
824 Myrtle Ave, Albany 1,573 09/25/2013 $1
30 S Main Ave, Albany 4,334 12/16/2016 $378,625
650-652 Morris St, Albany 3,550 01/25/2002 $142,886
8 S Main Ave, Albany 1,664 02/24/2021 $232,800
646 Morris St, Albany 3,050 03/09/2001 $81,000