Albany County  »  12203  »  Madison  »  967 Madison

967 Madison, Albany, NY 12203 Property Information

967 Madison, Albany, NY 12203 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

967 Madison, Albany, NY 12203
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 967 Madison, Albany
Zip code 12203
County Albany
Municipality Albany
Neighborhood Pine Hills
Parcel ID 64.68-1-55

Sales & Tax Overview for 967 Madison, Albany

Current property tax $0

Lot & Building Information for 967 Madison, Albany

Building sqft 3,260
Building class Colleges and Universities (613)
Acreage 0.333
Lot dimensions 55 ft X 265 ft
Frontage 55
Depth 265
Year built 1928
Stories 2
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Story height

Other Property Data for 967 Madison, Albany

• • Improvements for 967 Madison, Albany , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 967 Madison, Albany

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 967 Madison, Albany, NY 12203?

967 Madison, Albany, NY 12203 was built in 1928 and has a total of 3,260 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 967 Madison, Albany, NY 12203 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $289,605, the tax amount paid for 967 Madison, Albany, NY 12203 is $9,043.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 8 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 967 Madison, Albany

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 967 Madison, Albany, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 967 Madison, Albany

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 967 Madison, Albany

Access detailed property tax data for 967 Madison, Albany, NY 12203. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $9,044
Current property tax $0
Market value $301,672
Assessed value $289,605

Assessment History for 967 Madison, Albany

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 967 Madison, Albany, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $289,605 $289,605 31.2279 $9,044 +45.89%
2024 $296,485 $210,000 29.52 $6,199 -11.67%
2023 $263,422 $210,000 33.42 $7,018 -9.23%
2022 $234,637 $210,000 36.82 $7,732 -3.00%
2021 $224,839 $210,000 37.96 $7,972 -2.16%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 30,771
Median age 34.5
Average household income $110,518
Family households 42.9%
Occupied housing units 13,810
Owner occupied units 49.5%
Average number of people per household 2.02
Median year structure built 1961
Median value for units with a mortgage $290,700
Median value for units without a mortgage $256,600

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 967 Madison, Albany, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 967 Madison, Albany to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 967 Madison, Albany

Here are the neighbors for 967 Madison, Albany.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
963 Madison, Albany 3,180
825 Park Ave, Albany 1,844 07/13/2018 $190,000
823 Park Ave, Albany 1,788 06/20/2005 $188,000
17 Crescent Dr, Albany 1,001 12/28/2000 $82,500
955 Madison, Albany 2,481
971 Madison, Albany 3,481
975 Madison, Albany
27 Crescent Dr, Albany 1,355
793 Myrtle Ave, Albany 1,692 03/10/2000 $66,000
959 Madison, Albany 3,429
46 S Main Ave, Albany 3,348 08/02/2017 $168,000
44 S Main Ave, Albany 1,679 11/17/2015
21 Crescent Dr, Albany 1,344 07/03/2024 $175,000
19 Crescent Dr, Albany 744 06/03/2024 $191,250
23 Crescent Dr, Albany 1,162 12/05/2024
1006 Madison Ave, Albany 4,859 09/20/2006
15 Crescent Dr, Albany 768 08/10/2020 $170,000
25 Crescent Dr, Albany 1,463 02/22/2002
1002 Madison Ave, Albany 45,775 08/01/2000 $153,000
789 Myrtle Ave, Albany 1,531 03/14/2025 $255,000