Albany County  »  12208  »  Madison Ave  »  1000 Madison Ave

1000 Madison Avenue, Albany, NY 12208 Property Information

1000 Madison Avenue, Albany, NY 12208 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1000 Madison Avenue, Albany, NY 12208
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1000 Madison Avenue, Albany
Zip code 12208
County Albany
Municipality Albany
Neighborhood Pine Hills
Parcel ID 64.68-2-3

Sales & Tax Overview for 1000 Madison Avenue, Albany

Current property tax $0

Lot & Building Information for 1000 Madison Avenue, Albany

Building sqft 8,715
Building class Colleges and Universities (613)
Acreage 0.386
Lot dimensions 90 ft X 187 ft
Frontage 90
Depth 187
Year built 1990
Stories 3
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Office sqft
Industrial sqft
Story height

Other Property Data for 1000 Madison Avenue, Albany

• • Improvements for 1000 Madison Avenue, Albany , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1000 Madison Avenue, Albany

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1000 Madison Avenue, Albany, NY 12208?

1000 Madison Avenue, Albany, NY 12208 was built in 1990 and has a total of 8,715 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1000 Madison Avenue, Albany, NY 12208 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $850,900, the tax amount paid for 1000 Madison Avenue, Albany, NY 12208 is $26,571.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1000 Madison Avenue, Albany

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1000 Madison Avenue, Albany, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1000 Madison Avenue, Albany

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 1000 Madison Avenue, Albany

Access detailed property tax data for 1000 Madison Avenue, Albany, NY 12208. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $26,572
Current property tax $0
Market value $886,354
Assessed value $850,900

Assessment History for 1000 Madison Avenue, Albany

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1000 Madison Avenue, Albany, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $850,900 $850,900 31.2279 $26,572 +30.10%
2024 $976,846 $691,900 29.52 $20,425 -11.67%
2023 $867,913 $691,900 33.42 $23,123 -9.23%
2022 $773,073 $691,900 36.82 $25,476 -3.00%
2021 $740,792 $691,900 37.96 $26,265 -2.16%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 23,289
Median age 33.1
Average household income $95,512
Family households 38.8%
Occupied housing units 10,584
Owner occupied units 45.1%
Average number of people per household 2.01
Median year structure built 1954
Median value for units with a mortgage $261,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $270,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1000 Madison Avenue, Albany, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1000 Madison Avenue, Albany to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 1000 Madison Avenue, Albany

Here are the neighbors for 1000 Madison Avenue, Albany.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
908 Madison Ave, Albany 3,998 05/30/2002 $120,000
890 Madison Ave, Albany 31,621
821 Park Ave, Albany 1,329 08/20/2020 $200,000
823 Park Ave, Albany 1,788 06/20/2005 $188,000
825 Park Ave, Albany 1,844 07/13/2018 $190,000
807 Park Ave, Albany 2,376 06/22/2005
801 Park Ave, Albany 1,650 12/23/2020
799 Park Ave, Albany 1,932 09/02/2020 $239,900
27 Crescent Dr, Albany 1,355
975 Madison, Albany
971 Madison, Albany 3,481
46 S Main Ave, Albany 3,348 08/02/2017 $168,000
815 Park Ave, Albany 1,627 04/15/2019 $184,000
10 Avon CT, Albany 1,632 12/29/2023 $1
8 Avon CT, Albany 2,190 12/16/2021
1006 Madison Ave, Albany 4,859 09/20/2006
23 Crescent Dr, Albany 1,162 12/05/2024
809 Park Ave, Albany 1,125 03/24/2020 $138,000
1002 Madison Ave, Albany 45,775 08/01/2000 $153,000
25 Crescent Dr, Albany 1,463 02/22/2002