Albany County  »  12208  »  Colonial Ave  »  210 Colonial Ave

210 Colonial Avenue, Albany, NY 12208 Property Information

210 Colonial Avenue, Albany, NY 12208 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

210 Colonial Avenue, Albany, NY 12208
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 210 Colonial Avenue, Albany
Zip code 12208
County Albany
Municipality Albany
Neighborhood Buckingham Pond - Crestwood
Parcel ID 64.71-2-27

Sales & Tax Overview for 210 Colonial Avenue, Albany

Sale date 12/07/2012
Sale price $223,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $10,045

Lot & Building Information for 210 Colonial Avenue, Albany

Building sqft 1,901
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.154
Lot dimensions 60 ft X 112 ft
Frontage 60
Depth 112
Year built 1942
Stories 2
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 1
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Central air conditioning Yes
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 210 Colonial Avenue, Albany

• • Improvements for 210 Colonial Avenue, Albany , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 210 Colonial Avenue, Albany

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 210 Colonial Avenue, Albany, NY 12208?

210 Colonial Avenue, Albany, NY 12208 was built in 1942 and has a total of 1,901 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 210 Colonial Avenue, Albany, NY 12208 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $342,000, the tax amount paid for 210 Colonial Avenue, Albany, NY 12208 is $10,679.

When was 210 Colonial Avenue, Albany, NY 12208 last sold and what was the last sale price?

210 Colonial Avenue, Albany, NY 12208 was last sold in 12/07/2012 for $223,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 210 Colonial Avenue, Albany

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 210 Colonial Avenue, Albany, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/07/2012 $223,000
10/25/1996 $159,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 210 Colonial Avenue, Albany with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 210 Colonial Avenue, Albany

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
12/07/2012 - D
12/13/2012 - R
Deed
10/25/1996 - D
11/01/1996 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 210 Colonial Avenue, Albany

Access detailed property tax data for 210 Colonial Avenue, Albany, NY 12208. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $10,680
Current property tax $10,045
Market value $356,250
Assessed value $342,000

Assessment History for 210 Colonial Avenue, Albany

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 210 Colonial Avenue, Albany, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $342,000 $342,000 31.2279 $10,680 +62.24%
2024 $314,838 $223,000 29.52 $6,583 -11.67%
2023 $279,729 $223,000 33.42 $7,453 -9.23%
2022 $249,162 $223,000 36.82 $8,211 -3.00%
2021 $238,758 $223,000 37.96 $8,465 -2.16%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 210 Colonial Avenue, Albany, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 210 Colonial Avenue, Albany to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Mater Christi School NR Private PK-8 198 0.32
Mater Christi School NR Private PK-8 198 0.32
Langan School/Center for Disability Services NR Private 154 0.49
Center for Disabilitie Services NR Private 0 0.55
Albany Jcc NR Private PK-K 74 0.84

Nearest middle schools

Mater Christi School NR Private PK-8 198 0.32
Center for Disabilitie Services NR Private 0 0.55
All Saints Catholic Academy NR Private PK-8 211 0.91
Maimonides Hebrew Day School NR Private PK-12 86 1.23

Nearest high schools

Center for Disabilitie Services NR Private 0 0.55
Maimonides Hebrew Day School NR Private PK-12 86 1.23
Academy of The Holy Names NR Private 6-12 295 1.24
Stephen And Harriet Myers Middle School 2 Public 6-12 641 1.53

Neighbors for 210 Colonial Avenue, Albany

Here are the neighbors for 210 Colonial Avenue, Albany.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
223 S Manning Blvd, Albany 2,455 09/11/2009 $218,000
15 Greenway N, Albany 2,083 02/20/2020
212 Colonial Ave, Albany 1,935 08/28/2014 $220,500
203 Milner Ave, Albany 1,276 06/11/2025
205 Milner Ave, Albany 1,246 12/29/2016 $141,000
204 Colonial Ave, Albany 1,726 04/28/1994 $106,500
211 S Manning Blvd, Albany 1,542
722 New Scotland Ave, Albany 1,346 02/11/2021 $259,000
206 Colonial Ave, Albany 1,710 03/29/1993 $135,000
51 Greenway N, Albany 1,102 09/06/2023 $225,000
219 S Manning Blvd, Albany 2,435 03/10/2021
46 Buckingham Dr, Albany 1,050 05/02/2012 $105,000
713 New Scotland Ave, Albany 2,606
29 Greenway N, Albany 2,043
49 Greenway N, Albany 1,648 09/26/2002 $142,000
711 New Scotland Ave, Albany 3,460 08/01/2000 $1
709 New Scotland Ave, Albany 1,100 05/05/2020 $140,000
720 New Scotland Ave, Albany 1,538 11/05/2020
44 Buckingham Dr, Albany 1,280 08/17/2017 $172,000
21 Greenway N, Albany 2,430 06/06/1995 $160,000