78-37 Main Street, Flushing, NY 11367 Property Information
78-37 Main Street, Flushing, NY 11367 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Permits
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 78-37 Main Street |
| Secondary address | 78-32 147th St |
| Neighborhood | Kew Gardens Hills |
| Zip code | 11367 |
| Borough | Queens |
| Block & lot | 06671-0001 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 78-37 Main Street, Flushing
View detailed information on past sales, title documents and property taxes, including the assessed market value, in their dedicated tabs.
| Tax class | Register |
| Estimated property tax | $377,183 |
Lot & Building Information for 78-37 Main Street, Flushing
| Lot sqft | 100,000 |
| Lot dimensions | |
| Building class | Walk-up Cooperative Building (Other than Condominiums) (XC6) |
| Building sqft | 110,298 |
| Building dimensions | |
| Buildings on lot | 15 |
| Stories | 3 |
| Year built | 1949 |
| Frontage(s) | 79 Avenue (narrow) 78 Road (narrow) 146 Street (narrow) Main Street (narrow) |
| Nearest wide street | 147 Street |
| Distance to wide street | Register |
Area Overview
| School district | 25 |
| Community district | 8 |
| Closest police station | 1.47 Miles |
| Closest fire station | 0.42 Miles |
View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab.
Other Property Data for 78-37 Main Street, Flushing
New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
Alternate Addresses
You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.
- 78-32 147th St, Flushing, NY 11367
- 78-42 Garage 147th St, Flushing, NY 11367
- 144-02 78th Rd, Flushing, NY 11367
- 144-16 78th Rd, Flushing, NY 11367
- 144-16 Gar 78th Rd, Flushing, NY 11367
- 144-20 78th Rd, Flushing, NY 11367
- 144-30 78th Rd, Flushing, NY 11367
- 144-34 78th Rd, Flushing, NY 11367
- 144-03 79th Ave, Flushing, NY 11367
- 144-17 Gar 79th Ave, Flushing, NY 11367
- 144-17 79th Ave, Flushing, NY 11367
- 144-21 79th Ave, Flushing, NY 11367
- 144-33 79th Ave, Flushing, NY 11367
- 144-37 79th Ave, Flushing, NY 11367
About 78-37 Main Street, Flushing
78-37 Main Street, Flushing, NY 11367 was built in 1949 and has a total of 110,298 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 78-37 Main Street, Flushing, NY 11367 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $3,990,600, the tax amount paid for 78-37 Main Street, Flushing, NY 11367 is $438,147. For the next year, the tax amount for 78-37 Main Street, Flushing, NY 11367 is estimated at $377,183.
When was 78-37 Main Street, Flushing, NY 11367 last sold?78-37 Main Street, Flushing, NY 11367 was last sold in 08/30/1985.
How many residential units does this building have?This building has 150 residential unit(s).
Ownership Information for 78-37 Main Street, Flushing
View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.
Past Sales & Property History for 78-37 Main Street, Flushing
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 78-37 Main Street, Flushing, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.
No recorded sales for this property.
Title Documents for 78-37 Main Street, Flushing
To view the complete history of deeds, mortgages, assignments of leases and rents, and more, sign up for free. Available data goes back to 1966.
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 78-37 Main Street, Flushing
Access detailed property tax data for 78-37 Main Street, Flushing, NY 11367. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax: | $362,531 |
| Estimated property tax: | $377,183 |
| Tax assessor's market value: | $8,868,000 |
| Assessed value: | $3,990,600 |
| Exemptions granted by city: | Register |
Assessment History for 78-37 Main Street, Flushing
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 78-37 Main Street, Flushing, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessed value | Taxable | Tax rate % | Base tax | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025/26 | $8,868,000 | $3,990,600 | $3,522,371 | 12.439% | $450,200 | $362,242 | +5.46% |
| 2024/25 | $7,580,000 | $3,411,000 | $3,319,487 | 12.5% | $426,375 | $343,484 | +1.08% |
| 2023/24 | $7,773,000 | $3,497,850 | $3,386,433 | 12.502% | $437,301 | $339,814 | -0.06% |
| 2022/23 | $8,023,000 | $3,610,350 | $3,478,537 | 12.267% | $442,882 | $340,029 | +1.40% |
| 2021/22 | $7,970,000 | $3,586,500 | $3,449,305 | 12.235% | $438,808 | $335,339 | -20.68% |
Permits for 78-37 Main Street, Flushing
The complete history of permits filed for 78-37 Main Street, Flushing, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
Sign up
Kew Gardens Hills Residential Market Stats
Access a detailed real estate market overview of Kew Gardens Hills so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Kew Gardens Hills and compare it to other neighborhoods in Queens.
Check out recently sold homes in Queens and see how their prices compare.
Risk
| FEMA flood zone(s): | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
|
Distance to Subway
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Closest station | 84th Rd & Queens Blvd at NE Corner | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Station lines | F | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Distance (miles) | 0.681 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Bus Routes
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Name | Main ST/78 Rd | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Line | Q20B | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Distance (miles) | 0.064 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Att. zoned | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| P.S. 164 Queens Valley | 7 | Yes | Public | PK, K-8 | 526 | 0.38 |
| P.S. 164 Queens Valley | 7 | Yes | Public | PK, K-8 | 526 | 0.38 |
| Rainbow Montessori Internation | NR | No | Private | PK, K-1 | 0 | 0.21 |
| Rainbow Montessori Internation | NR | No | Private | PK, K-1 | 0 | 0.21 |
| Yeshiva Berachel David | NR | No | Private | 3 | 0.30 |
Nearest middle schools
| Name | Rating | Att. zoned | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| I.S. 250 the Robert F Kennedy Community Middle School | 3 | Yes | Public | 6-8 | 271 | 0.51 |
| Yeshiva Berachel David | NR | No | Private | 3 | 0.30 | |
| Bethel Christian Academy | NR | No | Private | K-12 | 0 | 0.36 |
| P.S. 164 Queens Valley | 7 | No | Public | PK, K-8 | 526 | 0.38 |
| Al-Mamoor School | NR | No | Private | PK, K-12 | 256 | 0.42 |
Nearest high schools
| Name | Rating | Att. zoned | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hillcrest High School | 3 | Yes | Public | 9-12 | 2,381 | 1.02 |
| North Queens Community High School | 2 | No | Public | 9-12 | 95 | 0.17 |
| Rabbinical Seminary of America | NR | No | Private | 9-12 | 0 | 0.28 |
| Yeshiva Berachel David | NR | No | Private | 3 | 0.30 | |
| Bethel Christian Academy | NR | No | Private | K-12 | 0 | 0.36 |
Data provided by GreatSchools.org © 2025. All rights reserved.
Neighbors for 78-37 Main Street, Flushing
Here are the neighbors for 78-37 Main Street, Flushing, NY 11367.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 79-15 Main St, Flushing | 29,375 | 03/01/2001 | |
| 147-57 71st Ave, Flushing | 1,665 | 10/13/1983 | |
| 144-09 78th Ave, Flushing | 1,780 | 03/09/2022 | |
| 144-15 78th Ave, Flushing | 1,432 | 10/25/2019 | $882,500 |
| 79-11 146th St, Flushing | 21,583 | 10/11/2016 | |
| 147-63 71st Ave, Flushing | 4,402 | 03/27/2014 | $550,000 |
| 78-11 - 78-35 Main St, Flushing | 110,298 | 01/13/2004 | |
| 144-11 78th Ave, Flushing | 1,432 | 04/08/2022 | |
| 146-15 Union Tpke, Flushing | 2,000 | 04/13/2023 | |
| 144-07 78th Ave, Flushing | 1,432 | 10/07/2020 | |
| 147-60 70th Rd, Flushing | 2,365 | 01/31/2006 | |
| 147-55 71st Ave, Flushing | 1,665 | 02/21/2025 | $725,000 |
| 144-03 78th Ave, Flushing | 1,632 | 10/13/2024 | |
| 144-19 78th Ave, Flushing | 1,432 | ||
| 147-61 71st Ave, Flushing | 1,665 | 04/24/2017 | |
| 147-59 71st Ave, Flushing | 1,665 | 01/05/2026 | $1,045,000 |
| 144-17 78th Ave, Flushing | 3,068 | 12/16/2013 | $560,000 |
| 146-01 Union Tpke, Flushing | 4,419 | 05/25/2006 | $1,437,500 |
| 144-05 78th Ave, Flushing | 1,432 | 10/18/1979 | |
| 144-21 78th Ave, Flushing | 1,828 | 03/02/2025 |