Albany County  »  12208  »  Freeman Rd  »  37 Freeman Rd

37 Freeman Road, Albany, NY 12208 Property Information

37 Freeman Road, Albany, NY 12208 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

37 Freeman Road, Albany, NY 12208
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 37 Freeman Road, Albany
Zip code 12208
County Albany
Municipality Albany
Neighborhood Buckingham Pond - Crestwood
Parcel ID 64.73-1-34

Sales & Tax Overview for 37 Freeman Road, Albany

Sale date 10/14/2022
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Property tax $9,930

Lot & Building Information for 37 Freeman Road, Albany

Building sqft 1,666
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.133
Lot dimensions 50 ft X 116 ft
Frontage 50
Depth 116
Year built 1963
Stories 2
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 1
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Central air conditioning Yes
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 37 Freeman Road, Albany

• • Improvements for 37 Freeman Road, Albany , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 37 Freeman Road, Albany

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 37 Freeman Road, Albany, NY 12208?

37 Freeman Road, Albany, NY 12208 was built in 1963 and has a total of 1,666 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 37 Freeman Road, Albany, NY 12208 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $318,000, the tax amount paid for 37 Freeman Road, Albany, NY 12208 is $9,930.

When was 37 Freeman Road, Albany, NY 12208 last sold and what was the last sale price?

37 Freeman Road, Albany, NY 12208 was last sold in 10/14/2022 for $1.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 37 Freeman Road, Albany

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 37 Freeman Road, Albany, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/14/2022 $1

Title Documents for 37 Freeman Road, Albany

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
10/14/2022 - D
10/14/2022 - R
Deed
01/29/2015 - D
02/06/2015 - R
Deed
06/17/2008 - D
06/20/2008 - R
Deed
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 37 Freeman Road, Albany

Access detailed property tax data for 37 Freeman Road, Albany, NY 12208. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $9,930
Market value $331,250
Assessed value $318,000

Assessment History for 37 Freeman Road, Albany

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 37 Freeman Road, Albany, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $318,000 $318,000 31.2279 $9,930 +51.53%
2024 $313,427 $222,000 29.52 $6,553 -11.67%
2023 $278,475 $222,000 33.42 $7,419 -9.23%
2022 $248,045 $222,000 36.82 $8,174 -3.00%
2021 $237,687 $222,000 37.96 $8,427 -2.16%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 37 Freeman Road, Albany, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 37 Freeman Road, Albany to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Langan School/Center for Disability Services NR Private 154 0.38
Center for Disabilitie Services NR Private 0 0.44
Mater Christi School NR Private PK-8 198 0.50
Mater Christi School NR Private PK-8 198 0.50
All Saints Catholic Academy NR Private PK-8 211 0.75

Nearest middle schools

Center for Disabilitie Services NR Private 0 0.44
Mater Christi School NR Private PK-8 198 0.50
All Saints Catholic Academy NR Private PK-8 211 0.75
Maimonides Hebrew Day School NR Private PK-12 86 0.77

Nearest high schools

Center for Disabilitie Services NR Private 0 0.44
Maimonides Hebrew Day School NR Private PK-12 86 0.77