Albany County  »  12208  »  S Allen St  »  187 S Allen St

187 South Allen Street, Albany, NY 12208 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

187 South Allen Street, Albany, NY 12208
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 187 South Allen Street, Albany
Zip code 12208
County Albany
Municipality Albany
Neighborhood New Scotland
Parcel ID 64.74-4-10

Sales & Tax Overview for 187 South Allen Street, Albany

Sale date 09/16/2025
Sale price $1,050,000
Arm's length
Property tax $22,453

Lot & Building Information for 187 South Allen Street, Albany

Building sqft 11,160
Building class Apartments (411)
Acreage 0.378
Lot dimensions 90 ft X 183 ft
Frontage 90
Depth 183
Year built 1968
Stories 2
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Story height

Other Property Data for 187 South Allen Street, Albany

• • Improvements for 187 South Allen Street, Albany , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 187 South Allen Street, Albany

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 187 South Allen Street, Albany, NY 12208?

187 South Allen Street, Albany, NY 12208 was built in 1968 and has a total of 11,160 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 187 South Allen Street, Albany, NY 12208 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $719,000, the tax amount paid for 187 South Allen Street, Albany, NY 12208 is $22,452.

When was 187 South Allen Street, Albany, NY 12208 last sold and what was the last sale price?

187 South Allen Street, Albany, NY 12208 was last sold in 09/16/2025 for $1,050,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 11 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 187 South Allen Street, Albany

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 187 South Allen Street, Albany, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/16/2025 $1,050,000
09/05/2001 $1
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 187 South Allen Street, Albany with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 187 South Allen Street, Albany

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
09/16/2025 - D
09/18/2025 - R
Deed
05/11/2018 - D
06/01/2018 - R
Deed
08/25/2009 - D
08/26/2009 - R
Deed
09/05/2001 - D
09/07/2001 - R
Deed
01/22/2001 - D
01/29/2001 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 187 South Allen Street, Albany

Access detailed property tax data for 187 South Allen Street, Albany, NY 12208. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $22,453
Market value $748,958
Assessed value $719,000

Assessment History for 187 South Allen Street, Albany

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 187 South Allen Street, Albany, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $719,000 $719,000 31.2279 $22,453 +32.12%
2024 $812,791 $575,700 29.52 $16,995 -11.67%
2023 $722,153 $575,700 33.42 $19,240 -9.23%
2022 $643,240 $575,700 36.82 $21,197 -3.00%
2021 $616,381 $575,700 37.96 $21,854 -2.16%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 23,289
Median age 33.1
Average household income $95,512
Family households 38.8%
Occupied housing units 10,584
Owner occupied units 45.1%
Average number of people per household 2.01
Median year structure built 1954
Median value for units with a mortgage $261,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $270,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 187 South Allen Street, Albany, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 187 South Allen Street, Albany to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 187 South Allen Street, Albany

Here are the neighbors for 187 South Allen Street, Albany.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
30 Bancker St, Albany 1,458 07/14/2003 $112,000
34 Bancker St, Albany 1,344 12/02/2019 $184,900
69 Oakwood St, Albany 1,527 04/14/2014
205 S Allen St, Albany 20,376 06/15/2001 $650,000
62 Peyster St, Albany 2,946
54 Peyster St, Albany 1,118 08/11/2021
203 S Allen St, Albany 6,348 12/20/2012
40 Bancker St, Albany 2,916 06/19/2014 $160,000
73 Oakwood St, Albany 2,134 09/19/2025 $465,000
199 S Allen St, Albany 24,717 03/23/2012 $1,700,000
24 Bancker St, Albany 1,404 07/30/2025 $200,000
38 Bancker St, Albany 2,216 07/14/2011 $185,000
58 Peyster St, Albany 2,934 08/06/2021
500 W Lawrence St, Albany 2,232 11/21/2016
245 Hansen Ave, Albany 1,062 08/02/2011 $170,000
28 Bancker St, Albany 1,344 08/14/2014 $155,000
110 S Main Ave, Albany 1,716 03/21/2025 $375,000
189 S Allen St, Albany 2,262 02/26/2019 $207,000
114 S Main Ave, Albany 1,918 03/05/2019 $250,000
212 S Allen St, Albany 1,209 07/07/2011