835 New Scotland Avenue, Albany, NY 12208 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 835 New Scotland Avenue, Albany |
| Zip code | 12208 |
| County | Albany |
| Municipality | Albany |
| Neighborhood | Buckingham Pond - Crestwood |
| Parcel ID | 64.78-1-1 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 835 New Scotland Avenue, Albany
| Sale date | 10/01/2020 |
| Sale price | $375,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $15,199 |
Lot & Building Information for 835 New Scotland Avenue, Albany
| Building sqft | 960 |
| Building class | Service and Gas Stations (432) |
| Acreage | 0.257 |
| Lot dimensions | 112 ft X 100 ft |
| Frontage | 112 |
| Depth | 100 |
| Year built | 1975 |
| Stories | 1 |
| Water supply | Comm/public |
| Sewer type | Comm/public |
| Story height | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | Albany |
Other Property Data for 835 New Scotland Avenue, Albany
- • Improvements for 835 New Scotland Avenue, Albany , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 835 New Scotland Avenue, Albany
This Service and Gas Stations (432) located at 835 New Scotland Avenue, Albany, NY 12208 has a total of 960 square feet and a current price per square foot of $390.
What is the year built & the current market value of 835 New Scotland Avenue, Albany, NY 12208?835 New Scotland Avenue, Albany, NY 12208 was built in 1975 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $506,979.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 835 New Scotland Avenue, Albany
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 835 New Scotland Avenue, Albany, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10/01/2020 | $375,000 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 835 New Scotland Avenue, Albany
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 835 New Scotland Avenue, Albany
Access detailed property tax data for 835 New Scotland Avenue, Albany, NY 12208. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax | $15,199 |
| Market value | $506,979 |
| Assessed value | $486,700 |
Assessment History for 835 New Scotland Avenue, Albany
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 835 New Scotland Avenue, Albany, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $486,700 | $486,700 | 31.2279 | $15,199 | +43.90% |
| 2024 | $505,153 | $357,800 | 29.52 | $10,562 | -11.67% |
| 2023 | $448,821 | $357,800 | 33.42 | $11,958 | -9.23% |
| 2022 | $399,777 | $357,800 | 36.82 | $13,174 | -3.00% |
| 2021 | $383,084 | $357,800 | 37.96 | $13,582 | -2.16% |
Demographics by Zip Code
| Total population | 23,289 |
| Median age | 33.1 |
| Average household income | $95,512 |
| Family households | 38.8% |
| Occupied housing units | 10,584 |
| Owner occupied units | 45.1% |
| Average number of people per household | 2.01 |
| Median year structure built | 1954 |
| Median value for units with a mortgage | $261,900 |
| Median value for units without a mortgage | $270,700 |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 835 New Scotland Avenue, Albany, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 835 New Scotland Avenue, Albany to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Neighbors for 835 New Scotland Avenue, Albany
Here are the neighbors for 835 New Scotland Avenue, Albany.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 173 Ridgefield St, Albany | 1,565 | ||
| 497 Morris St, Albany | 1,376 | 09/25/2024 | $165,000 |
| 5 Crescent Dr, Albany | 796 | 07/24/2019 | $180,000 |
| 667 Warren St, Albany | 05/06/2024 | $30,000 | |
| 368 Partridge St, Albany | 1,672 | 11/05/2024 | $280,000 |
| 723 Myrtle Ave, Albany | 1,706 | 05/26/2021 | $115,000 |
| 657 Warren St, Albany | 12/20/2024 | ||