Albany County  »  12208  »  New Scotland Ave  »  579 New Scotland Ave

579 New Scotland Avenue, Albany, NY 12208 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

579 New Scotland Avenue, Albany, NY 12208
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 579 New Scotland Avenue, Albany
Zip code 12208
County Albany
Municipality Albany
Neighborhood New Scotland
Parcel ID 64.81-2-13

Sales & Tax Overview for 579 New Scotland Avenue, Albany

Sale date 02/08/2024
Sale price $775,000
Arm's length
Property tax $22,640

Lot & Building Information for 579 New Scotland Avenue, Albany

Building sqft 5,483
Building class Downtown Row Type (with Common Wall) (481)
Acreage 0.14
Lot dimensions 62 ft X 100 ft
Frontage 62
Depth 100
Year built 1935
Stories 3
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Story height

Other Property Data for 579 New Scotland Avenue, Albany

• • Improvements for 579 New Scotland Avenue, Albany , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 579 New Scotland Avenue, Albany

How many sq. ft. does 579 New Scotland Avenue, Albany, NY 12208 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Downtown Row Type (with Common Wall) (481) located at 579 New Scotland Avenue, Albany, NY 12208 has a total of 5,483 square feet and a current price per square foot of $141.

What is the year built & the current market value of 579 New Scotland Avenue, Albany, NY 12208?

579 New Scotland Avenue, Albany, NY 12208 was built in 1935 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $755,208.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 579 New Scotland Avenue, Albany

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 579 New Scotland Avenue, Albany, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/08/2024 $775,000

Title Documents for 579 New Scotland Avenue, Albany

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
02/08/2024 - D
02/22/2024 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 579 New Scotland Avenue, Albany

Access detailed property tax data for 579 New Scotland Avenue, Albany, NY 12208. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $22,640
Market value $755,208
Assessed value $725,000

Assessment History for 579 New Scotland Avenue, Albany

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 579 New Scotland Avenue, Albany, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $397,000 $397,000 31.2279 $12,397 +29.22%
2024 $458,845 $325,000 29.52 $9,594 -11.67%
2023 $407,677 $325,000 33.42 $10,862 -9.23%
2022 $363,128 $325,000 36.82 $11,967 -3.00%
2021 $347,966 $325,000 37.96 $12,337 -2.16%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 23,289
Median age 33.1
Average household income $95,512
Family households 38.8%
Occupied housing units 10,584
Owner occupied units 45.1%
Average number of people per household 2.01
Median year structure built 1954
Median value for units with a mortgage $261,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $270,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 579 New Scotland Avenue, Albany, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 579 New Scotland Avenue, Albany to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 579 New Scotland Avenue, Albany

Here are the neighbors for 579 New Scotland Avenue, Albany.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
81 Hurst Ave, Albany 1,257 02/11/2002 $100,000
83 Hurst Ave, Albany 1,796 08/10/2015 $249,500
101 Winnie St, Albany 9,430 11/13/2020
571 New Scotland Ave, Albany 4,703 05/25/2018 $760,000
115 Winnie St, Albany 1,656 10/30/1997 $1
77 Hurst Ave, Albany 1,800 02/05/2021 $250,000
69 Hurst Ave, Albany 2,536 06/06/2017
36 Marsdale St, Albany 1,344 06/07/2017 $205,000
111 Winnie St, Albany 1,450 09/23/1999 $88,000
85 Hurst Ave, Albany 2,070
107 Winnie St, Albany 2,282 03/06/2015 $170,000