Albany County  »  12208  »  Fairview Ave  »  44 Fairview Ave

44 Fairview Avenue, Albany, NY 12208 Property Information

44 Fairview Avenue, Albany, NY 12208 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

44 Fairview Avenue, Albany, NY 12208
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 44 Fairview Avenue, Albany
Zip code 12208
County Albany
Municipality Albany
Neighborhood New Scotland
Parcel ID 64.82-2-35

Sales & Tax Overview for 44 Fairview Avenue, Albany

Sale date 12/21/2020
Sale price $257,150
Arm's length
Property tax $9,025

Lot & Building Information for 44 Fairview Avenue, Albany

Building sqft 1,612
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.174
Lot dimensions 54 ft X 140 ft
Frontage 54
Depth 140
Year built 1927
Stories 2
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 1
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Fuel Gas
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 44 Fairview Avenue, Albany

• • Improvements for 44 Fairview Avenue, Albany , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 44 Fairview Avenue, Albany

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 44 Fairview Avenue, Albany, NY 12208?

44 Fairview Avenue, Albany, NY 12208 was built in 1927 and has a total of 1,612 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 44 Fairview Avenue, Albany, NY 12208 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $289,000, the tax amount paid for 44 Fairview Avenue, Albany, NY 12208 is $9,024.

When was 44 Fairview Avenue, Albany, NY 12208 last sold and what was the last sale price?

44 Fairview Avenue, Albany, NY 12208 was last sold in 12/21/2020 for $257,150.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 44 Fairview Avenue, Albany

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 44 Fairview Avenue, Albany, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/21/2020 $257,150
07/27/2012 $170,000
06/06/1997 $110,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 44 Fairview Avenue, Albany with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 44 Fairview Avenue, Albany

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
12/21/2020 - D
12/23/2020 - R
Deed
07/27/2012 - D
08/02/2012 - R
Deed
06/06/1997 - D
06/10/1997 - R
Deed
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 44 Fairview Avenue, Albany

Access detailed property tax data for 44 Fairview Avenue, Albany, NY 12208. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $9,025
Market value $301,042
Assessed value $289,000

Assessment History for 44 Fairview Avenue, Albany

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 44 Fairview Avenue, Albany, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $289,000 $289,000 31.2279 $9,025 +81.98%
2024 $237,188 $168,000 29.52 $4,959 -11.67%
2023 $210,738 $168,000 33.42 $5,615 -9.23%
2022 $187,709 $168,000 36.82 $6,186 -3.00%
2021 $179,872 $168,000 37.96 $6,377 -2.16%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 44 Fairview Avenue, Albany, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 44 Fairview Avenue, Albany to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

New Scotland Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-5 473 0.18
New Scotland Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-5 473 0.18
Maimonides Hebrew Day School NR Private PK-12 86 0.21
Maimonides Hebrew Day School NR Private PK-12 86 0.21
Center for Disabilitie Services NR Private 0 0.60

Nearest middle schools

Maimonides Hebrew Day School NR Private PK-12 86 0.21
Center for Disabilitie Services NR Private 0 0.60
Langan School/Center for Disability Services NR Private 154 0.62
Neil Hellman School/Parsons Child & Family Center NR Private 3-12 132 0.75
Albany Academies NR Private PK-12 820 0.77

Nearest high schools

Maimonides Hebrew Day School NR Private PK-12 86 0.21
Center for Disabilitie Services NR Private 0 0.60
Albany Academies NR Private PK-12 820 0.77

Neighbors for 44 Fairview Avenue, Albany

Here are the neighbors for 44 Fairview Avenue, Albany.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
72 Onderdonk Ave, Albany 08/17/2022 $1,000
48 Fairview Ave, Albany 1,435 05/24/2024 $200,000
641 New Scotland Ave, Albany 1,857 11/30/2021 $250,000
42 Oakwood St, Albany 1,332 01/10/2022 $239,900
41 Fairview Ave, Albany 1,165 09/11/2018
557 New Scotland Ave, Albany 5,826 11/02/2020 $1,150,000
80 Fairview Ave, Albany 1,616
28 Oakwood St, Albany 2,288 10/12/2023
647 New Scotland Ave, Albany 1,857 12/03/2004 $164,900
39 Fairview Ave, Albany 1,291 01/14/2020 $230,000
561 New Scotland Ave, Albany 2,957 03/25/1993 $298,760
99 Onderdonk Ave, Albany 25,066
40 Oakwood St, Albany 1,519 08/10/2022 $295,000
34 Oakwood St, Albany 1,248 01/10/2000 $129,900
43 Fairview Ave, Albany 1,165 08/23/2011 $146,000
31 Oakwood St, Albany 1,512 09/30/2021 $210,000
46 Fairview Ave, Albany 1,872 10/13/2022 $1
36 Oakwood St, Albany 1,500 07/30/2024 $269,000
35 Oakwood St, Albany 1,466 12/27/2006 $182,000
33 Oakwood St, Albany 1,440