2 Harvard Avenue, Albany, NY 12208 Property Information
2 Harvard Avenue, Albany, NY 12208 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 2 Harvard Avenue, Albany |
| Zip code | 12208 |
| County | Albany |
| Municipality | Albany |
| Neighborhood | New Scotland |
| Parcel ID | 64.82-3-28 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 2 Harvard Avenue, Albany
| Sale date | 08/22/2019 |
| Sale price | $210,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $11,929 |
Lot & Building Information for 2 Harvard Avenue, Albany
| Building sqft | 2,635 |
| Building class | One Family Year-Round Residence (210) |
| Acreage | 0.201 |
| Lot dimensions | 45 ft X 195 ft |
| Frontage | 45 |
| Depth | 195 |
| Year built | 1927 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Bedrooms | 4 |
| Bathrooms | 2 |
| Half bathrooms | 1 |
| Kitchen | 1 |
| Water supply | Comm/public |
| Sewer type | Comm/public |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | Albany |
Other Property Data for 2 Harvard Avenue, Albany
- • Improvements for 2 Harvard Avenue, Albany , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 2 Harvard Avenue, Albany
2 Harvard Avenue, Albany, NY 12208 was built in 1927 and has a total of 2,635 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 2 Harvard Avenue, Albany, NY 12208 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $382,000, the tax amount paid for 2 Harvard Avenue, Albany, NY 12208 is $11,929.
When was 2 Harvard Avenue, Albany, NY 12208 last sold and what was the last sale price?2 Harvard Avenue, Albany, NY 12208 was last sold in 08/22/2019 for $210,000.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 2 Harvard Avenue, Albany
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2 Harvard Avenue, Albany, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 08/22/2019 | $210,000 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 2 Harvard Avenue, Albany
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 2 Harvard Avenue, Albany
Access detailed property tax data for 2 Harvard Avenue, Albany, NY 12208. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax | $11,929 |
| Market value | $397,917 |
| Assessed value | $382,000 |
Assessment History for 2 Harvard Avenue, Albany
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2 Harvard Avenue, Albany, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $382,000 | $382,000 | 31.2279 | $11,929 | +61.64% |
| 2024 | $352,958 | $250,000 | 29.52 | $7,380 | -11.67% |
| 2023 | $313,598 | $250,000 | 33.42 | $8,355 | -9.23% |
| 2022 | $279,330 | $250,000 | 36.82 | $9,205 | -3.00% |
| 2021 | $267,666 | $250,000 | 37.96 | $9,490 | -2.16% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2 Harvard Avenue, Albany, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2 Harvard Avenue, Albany to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| New Scotland Elementary School | 5 | Public | PK, K-5 | 473 | 0.33 |
| Maimonides Hebrew Day School | NR | Private | PK-12 | 86 | 0.38 |
| Center for Disabilitie Services | NR | Private | 0 | 0.46 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Center for Disabilitie Services | NR | Private | 0 | 0.46 | |
| Langan School/Center for Disability Services | NR | Private | 154 | 0.47 | |
| Mater Christi School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 198 | 0.71 |
| Albany Academy (The) | NR | Private | PK-12 | 825 | 0.89 |
Nearest high schools