Albany County  »  12208  »  Providence St  »  672 Providence St

672 Providence Street, Albany, NY 12208 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

672 Providence Street, Albany, NY 12208
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 672 Providence Street, Albany
Zip code 12208
County Albany
Municipality Albany
Neighborhood Pine Hills
Parcel ID 64.84-3-66

Sales & Tax Overview for 672 Providence Street, Albany

Current property tax $4,639

Lot & Building Information for 672 Providence Street, Albany

Building sqft 1,294
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.1
Lot dimensions 38 ft X 116 ft
Frontage 38
Depth 116
Year built 1963
Stories 2
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 1
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 672 Providence Street, Albany

• • Improvements for 672 Providence Street, Albany , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 672 Providence Street, Albany

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 672 Providence Street, Albany, NY 12208?

672 Providence Street, Albany, NY 12208 was built in 1963 and has a total of 1,294 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 672 Providence Street, Albany, NY 12208 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $247,000, the tax amount paid for 672 Providence Street, Albany, NY 12208 is $7,713.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 672 Providence Street, Albany

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 672 Providence Street, Albany, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 672 Providence Street, Albany

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 672 Providence Street, Albany

Access detailed property tax data for 672 Providence Street, Albany, NY 12208. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $7,713
Current property tax $4,639
Market value $257,292
Assessed value $247,000

Assessment History for 672 Providence Street, Albany

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 672 Providence Street, Albany, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $247,000 $247,000 31.2279 $7,713 +42.78%
2024 $258,365 $183,000 29.52 $5,402 -11.67%
2023 $229,553 $183,000 33.42 $6,116 -9.23%
2022 $204,469 $183,000 36.82 $6,738 -3.00%
2021 $195,931 $183,000 37.96 $6,947 -2.16%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 672 Providence Street, Albany, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 672 Providence Street, Albany to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Maimonides Hebrew Day School NR Private PK-12 86 0.20
Maimonides Hebrew Day School NR Private PK-12 86 0.20
New Scotland Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-5 473 0.34
New Scotland Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-5 473 0.34
Neil Hellman School/Parsons Child & Family Center NR Private 3-12 132 0.57

Nearest middle schools

Maimonides Hebrew Day School NR Private PK-12 86 0.20
Lasalle School NR Private 6-12 63 0.54
La Salle School NR Private 7-12 65 0.54
Bet Shraga Hebrew Academy NR Private K-8 57 0.74

Nearest high schools

Maimonides Hebrew Day School NR Private PK-12 86 0.20
Lasalle School NR Private 6-12 63 0.54
La Salle School NR Private 7-12 65 0.54
Albany High School 4 Public 9-12 2,676 0.73

Neighbors for 672 Providence Street, Albany

Here are the neighbors for 672 Providence Street, Albany.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
636 Providence St, Albany 1,914 12/15/2015 $185,000
403 Ontario St, Albany 952 05/07/2013 $103,000
365 Quail St, Albany 1,670 02/26/2021 $15,000
642 Providence St, Albany 2,484 10/31/2003 $119,500
626 Providence St, Albany 2,484 08/10/2018
379 Quail St, Albany 1,974 08/17/2023 $330,000
604 Providence St, Albany 2,236 06/30/2021 $281,000
367 Quail St, Albany 1,670
610 Providence St, Albany 2,270 10/01/2021 $136,500
638 Providence St, Albany 2,736 09/23/2024
624 Providence St, Albany 2,484 10/11/2012 $188,000
668 Providence St, Albany 1,040 05/28/2008 $149,000
620 Providence St, Albany 2,484 09/26/2019 $230,000
373 Quail St, Albany 1,380 06/22/2017 $138,000
375 Quail St, Albany 1,380 07/05/2019 $140,000
670 Providence St, Albany 1,120 02/21/2014 $150,000
630 Providence St, Albany 2,484 11/12/2004 $97,500
407 Ontario St, Albany 952 04/04/2001 $82,000
600 Providence St, Albany 2,004 09/26/2001 $118,000
632 Providence St, Albany 2,484 05/29/2008 $180,000