Albany County  »  12206  »  Terminal St  »  71 Terminal St

71 Terminal Street, Albany, NY 12206 Property Information

71 Terminal Street, Albany, NY 12206 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

71 Terminal Street, Albany, NY 12206
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 71 Terminal Street, Albany
Zip code 12206
County Albany
Municipality Albany
Neighborhood South End Albany
Parcel ID 65.6-1-3

Sales & Tax Overview for 71 Terminal Street, Albany

Sale date 07/07/1998
Sale price $2,002,685
Arm's length
Current property tax $0

Lot & Building Information for 71 Terminal Street, Albany

Building sqft 17,674
Building class Office Building (652)
Acreage 2.475
Lot dimensions 350 ft X 308 ft
Frontage 350
Depth 308
Year built 1998
Stories 1
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Story height
Air conditioning coverage 100%
Sprinkler coverage

Other Property Data for 71 Terminal Street, Albany

• • Improvements for 71 Terminal Street, Albany , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 71 Terminal Street, Albany

How many sq. ft. does 71 Terminal Street, Albany, NY 12206 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Office Building (652) located at 71 Terminal Street, Albany, NY 12206 has a total of 17,674 square feet and a current price per square foot of $113.

What is the year built & the current market value of 71 Terminal Street, Albany, NY 12206?

71 Terminal Street, Albany, NY 12206 was built in 1998 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $4,893,188.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 71 Terminal Street, Albany

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 71 Terminal Street, Albany, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/07/1998 $2,002,685
02/27/1997 $190,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 71 Terminal Street, Albany with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 71 Terminal Street, Albany

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
07/07/1998 - D
07/08/1998 - R
Deed
02/27/1997 - D
02/27/1997 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 71 Terminal Street, Albany

Access detailed property tax data for 71 Terminal Street, Albany, NY 12206. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $146,692
Current property tax $0
Market value $4,893,188
Assessed value $4,697,460

Assessment History for 71 Terminal Street, Albany

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 71 Terminal Street, Albany, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $4,697,460 $4,697,460 31.2279 $146,692 +34.49%
2024 $5,216,575 $3,694,900 29.52 $109,073 -11.67%
2023 $4,634,847 $3,694,900 33.42 $123,484 -9.23%
2022 $4,128,380 $3,694,900 36.82 $136,046 -3.00%
2021 $3,955,996 $3,694,900 37.96 $140,258 -2.16%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 14,572
Median age 32
Average household income $56,631
Family households 39.7%
Occupied housing units 6,522
Owner occupied units 26.6%
Average number of people per household 2.19
Median year structure built 1949
Median value for units with a mortgage $173,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $157,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 71 Terminal Street, Albany, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 71 Terminal Street, Albany to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 71 Terminal Street, Albany

Here are the neighbors for 71 Terminal Street, Albany.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
134 Woodlawn Ave, Albany 2,392 03/24/2022
130 Woodlawn Ave, Albany 1,800
3 Commerce Ave, Albany 4,800
375 Partridge St, Albany 1,008 10/23/2020 $132,000
126 Woodlawn Ave, Albany 1,796 06/22/2018 $251,900
664 Mercer St, Albany 1,991 04/11/2022 $153,000
379 Partridge St, Albany 1,300 10/17/2024 $202,000
5 Commerce Ave, Albany 07/01/2010
381 Partridge St, Albany 2,300 03/17/2025 $350,000
69 Terminal St, Albany 23,768 09/03/2013 $535,000
140 Woodlawn Ave, Albany 03/24/2004 $600