8 South Lake Avenue, Albany, NY 12203 Property Information
8 South Lake Avenue, Albany, NY 12203 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 8 South Lake Avenue, Albany |
| Zip code | 12203 |
| County | Albany |
| Municipality | Albany |
| Neighborhood | Washington Park |
| Parcel ID | 65.17-2-7 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 8 South Lake Avenue, Albany
| Sale date | 01/21/2022 |
| Sale price | $5,200,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $98,533 |
Lot & Building Information for 8 South Lake Avenue, Albany
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | Albany |
Other Property Data for 8 South Lake Avenue, Albany
- • Improvements for 8 South Lake Avenue, Albany , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 8 South Lake Avenue, Albany
8 South Lake Avenue, Albany, NY 12203 was built in 1940 and has a total of 37,426 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 8 South Lake Avenue, Albany, NY 12203 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $3,155,300, the tax amount paid for 8 South Lake Avenue, Albany, NY 12203 is $98,533.
When was 8 South Lake Avenue, Albany, NY 12203 last sold and what was the last sale price?8 South Lake Avenue, Albany, NY 12203 was last sold in 01/21/2022 for $5,200,000.
How many residential units does this building have?This building has 66 residential unit(s).
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 8 South Lake Avenue, Albany
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 8 South Lake Avenue, Albany, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.
Title Documents for 8 South Lake Avenue, Albany
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 8 South Lake Avenue, Albany
Access detailed property tax data for 8 South Lake Avenue, Albany, NY 12203. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax | $98,533 |
| Market value | $3,286,771 |
| Assessed value | $3,155,300 |
Assessment History for 8 South Lake Avenue, Albany
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 8 South Lake Avenue, Albany, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,155,300 | $3,155,300 | 31.2279 | $98,533 | +24.95% |
| 2024 | $3,771,425 | $2,671,300 | 29.52 | $78,857 | -11.67% |
| 2023 | $3,350,853 | $2,671,300 | 33.42 | $89,275 | -9.23% |
| 2022 | $2,984,693 | $2,671,300 | 36.82 | $98,357 | -3.00% |
| 2021 | $2,860,064 | $2,671,300 | 37.96 | $101,403 | -2.16% |
Demographics by Zip Code
| Total population | 30,771 |
| Median age | 34.5 |
| Average household income | $110,518 |
| Family households | 42.9% |
| Occupied housing units | 13,810 |
| Owner occupied units | 49.5% |
| Average number of people per household | 2.02 |
| Median year structure built | 1961 |
| Median value for units with a mortgage | $290,700 |
| Median value for units without a mortgage | $256,600 |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 8 South Lake Avenue, Albany, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 8 South Lake Avenue, Albany to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Neighbors for 8 South Lake Avenue, Albany
Here are the neighbors for 8 South Lake Avenue, Albany.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 22 S Lake Ave, Albany | 4,344 | 07/02/2025 | $745,000 |
| 140 Western Ave, Albany | 5,198 | 11/23/2022 | $137,500 |
| 126 Western Ave, Albany | 2,664 | 09/09/2024 | $300,000 |
| 36 Tivoli St, Albany | 8,784 | 03/30/2006 | $100,000 |
| 12 S Lake Ave, Albany | 2,160 | 06/20/2024 | |
| 806 Livingston Ave, Albany | 2,400 | 08/16/2024 | $190,000 |
| 808 Livingston Ave, Albany | 1,731 | 08/15/2024 | $170,000 |