Albany County  »  12203  »  Englewood Pl  »  7 Englewood Pl

7 Englewood Place, Albany, NY 12203 Property Information

7 Englewood Place, Albany, NY 12203 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

7 Englewood Place, Albany, NY 12203
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 7 Englewood Place, Albany
Zip code 12203
County Albany
Municipality Albany
Neighborhood Washington Park
Parcel ID 65.17-2-25

Sales & Tax Overview for 7 Englewood Place, Albany

Sale date 09/12/2007
Sale price $1,425,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $0

Lot & Building Information for 7 Englewood Place, Albany

Building sqft 7,741
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 1.339
Lot dimensions 180 ft X 324 ft
Frontage 180
Depth 324
Year built 1880
Stories 2
Bedrooms 6
Bathrooms 5
Kitchen 1
Fuel Gas
Fireplaces 2
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 7 Englewood Place, Albany

• • Improvements for 7 Englewood Place, Albany , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 7 Englewood Place, Albany

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 7 Englewood Place, Albany, NY 12203?

7 Englewood Place, Albany, NY 12203 was built in 1880 and has a total of 7,741 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 7 Englewood Place, Albany, NY 12203 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,231,000, the tax amount paid for 7 Englewood Place, Albany, NY 12203 is $38,441.

When was 7 Englewood Place, Albany, NY 12203 last sold?

7 Englewood Place, Albany, NY 12203 was last sold in 02/17/2014.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 7 Englewood Place, Albany

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 7 Englewood Place, Albany, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/12/2007 $1,425,000

Title Documents for 7 Englewood Place, Albany

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
02/17/2014 - D
02/24/2014 - R
Deed
09/12/2007 - D
09/14/2007 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 7 Englewood Place, Albany

Access detailed property tax data for 7 Englewood Place, Albany, NY 12203. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $38,442
Current property tax $0
Market value $1,282,292
Assessed value $1,231,000

Assessment History for 7 Englewood Place, Albany

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 7 Englewood Place, Albany, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,231,000 $1,231,000 31.2279 $38,442 +51.99%
2024 $1,209,657 $856,800 29.52 $25,293 -11.67%
2023 $1,074,762 $856,800 33.42 $28,634 -9.23%
2022 $957,318 $856,800 36.82 $31,547 -3.00%
2021 $917,345 $856,800 37.96 $32,524 -2.16%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 7 Englewood Place, Albany, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 7 Englewood Place, Albany to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Castle Island Bilingual Montessori NR Private PK-K 38 0.23
Castle Island Bilingual Montessori NR Private PK-K 38 0.23
Brighter Choice Charter School for Girls 5 Charter K-5 326 0.32
Sheridan Preparatory Academy 2 Public PK, K-5 287 0.37
Sheridan Preparatory Academy 2 Public PK, K-5 287 0.37

Nearest middle schools

William S Hackett Middle School 3 Public 6-8 672 0.62
La Salle School NR Private 7-12 65 0.69
Lasalle School NR Private 6-12 63 0.69
Albany Leadership Charter High School For Girls 3 Charter 6-12 420 0.86
Neil Hellman School/Parsons Child & Family Center NR Private 3-12 132 0.88

Nearest high schools

La Salle School NR Private 7-12 65 0.69
Lasalle School NR Private 6-12 63 0.69
Albany High School 4 Public 9-12 2,676 0.76