Albany County  »  12207  »  Dewitt St  »  10 Dewitt St

10 Dewitt Street, Albany, NY 12207 Property Information

10 Dewitt Street, Albany, NY 12207 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

10 Dewitt Street, Albany, NY 12207
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 10 Dewitt Street, Albany
Zip code 12207
County Albany
Municipality Albany
Neighborhood Arbor Hill
Parcel ID 65.20-3-6

Sales & Tax Overview for 10 Dewitt Street, Albany

Current property tax $0

Lot & Building Information for 10 Dewitt Street, Albany

Building sqft 6,848
Total sqft 10,738
Building class All Other Health Facilities (642)
Acreage 0.213
Buildings on lot 2
Frontage 160
Year built 1930
Stories 2
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Story height
Air conditioning coverage 100%

Other Property Data for 10 Dewitt Street, Albany

• • Improvements for 10 Dewitt Street, Albany , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 10 Dewitt Street, Albany

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 10 Dewitt Street, Albany, NY 12207?

10 Dewitt Street, Albany, NY 12207 was built in 1930 and has a total of 6,848 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 10 Dewitt Street, Albany, NY 12207 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $2,100,000, the tax amount paid for 10 Dewitt Street, Albany, NY 12207 is $65,578.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 10 Dewitt Street, Albany

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 10 Dewitt Street, Albany, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 10 Dewitt Street, Albany

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 10 Dewitt Street, Albany

Access detailed property tax data for 10 Dewitt Street, Albany, NY 12207. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $65,579
Current property tax $0
Market value $2,187,500
Assessed value $2,100,000

Assessment History for 10 Dewitt Street, Albany

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 10 Dewitt Street, Albany, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,212,105 $1,212,105 31.2279 $37,851 +45.49%
2024 $1,244,247 $881,300 29.52 $26,016 -11.67%
2023 $1,105,494 $881,300 33.42 $29,453 -9.23%
2022 $984,693 $881,300 36.82 $32,449 -3.00%
2021 $943,576 $881,300 37.96 $33,454 -2.16%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 1,988
Median age 32
Average household income $63,591
Family households 11.9%
Occupied housing units 1,379
Owner occupied units 4.0%
Average number of people per household 1.4
Median year structure built 1969
Median value for units with a mortgage $0
Median value for units without a mortgage $252,100

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 10 Dewitt Street, Albany, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 10 Dewitt Street, Albany to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 10 Dewitt Street, Albany

Here are the neighbors for 10 Dewitt Street, Albany.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
156 Montgomery St, Albany
699 3rd St, Albany 1,610 03/12/2021 $200
13 Rawson St, Albany
17 Rawson St, Albany 1,240 04/16/2021 $112,000
657 3rd St, Albany 1,628 12/19/2023
663 3rd St, Albany 8,352 06/02/2009 $300,000
188 Water St, Albany
37 N Lansing St, Cohoes 23,040
651 3rd St, Albany 2,082 08/07/2014 $14,000
186 Water St, Albany
653 3rd St, Albany 2,082 10/25/2018 $15,250
655 3rd St, Albany 1,550 07/26/2018 $30,000
659 3rd St, Albany 1,408 09/20/2024
31 N Lansing St, Albany
701 3rd St, Albany 2,640
164 Montgomery St, Albany 15,372 02/10/2015