2 Manning Square, Albany, NY 12206 Property Information
2 Manning Square, Albany, NY 12206 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 2 Manning Square, Albany |
| Zip code | 12206 |
| County | Albany |
| Municipality | Albany |
| Neighborhood | South End Albany |
| Parcel ID | 65.37-1-2 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 2 Manning Square, Albany
View detailed information on past sales, title documents and property taxes, including the assessed market value, in their dedicated tabs.
| Sale date | 08/23/2024 |
| Sale price | $105,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $5,496 |
Lot & Building Information for 2 Manning Square, Albany
| Building sqft | 1,955 |
| Building class | One Family Year-Round Residence (210) |
| Acreage | 0.038 |
| Lot dimensions | 18 ft X 92 ft |
| Frontage | 18 |
| Depth | 92 |
| Year built | 1904 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Bedrooms | 5 |
| Bathrooms | 1 |
| Half bathrooms | 1 |
| Kitchen | 1 |
| Water supply | Comm/public |
| Sewer type | Comm/public |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | Albany |
View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab.
Other Property Data for 2 Manning Square, Albany
Property reports include comprehensive occupancy, improvement and development information (where available).
Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
- • Improvements for 2 Manning Square, Albany , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 2 Manning Square, Albany
2 Manning Square, Albany, NY 12206 was built in 1904 and has a total of 1,955 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 2 Manning Square, Albany, NY 12206 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $176,000, the tax amount paid for 2 Manning Square, Albany, NY 12206 is $5,496.
When was 2 Manning Square, Albany, NY 12206 last sold and what was the last sale price?2 Manning Square, Albany, NY 12206 was last sold in 08/23/2024 for $105,000.
Ownership Information
View detailed property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account.
Past Sales & Property History for 2 Manning Square, Albany
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2 Manning Square, Albany, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.
Title Documents for 2 Manning Square, Albany
To view the complete history of deeds, mortgages, assignments of leases and rents, and more, sign up for free. Available data goes back to 1966.
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 2 Manning Square, Albany
Access detailed property tax data for 2 Manning Square, Albany, NY 12206. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax | $5,496 |
| Market value | $183,333 |
| Assessed value | $176,000 |
Assessment History for 2 Manning Square, Albany
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2 Manning Square, Albany, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $176,000 | $176,000 | 31.2279 | $5,496 | +60.50% |
| 2024 | $163,772 | $116,000 | 29.52 | $3,424 | -11.67% |
| 2023 | $145,509 | $116,000 | 33.42 | $3,877 | -9.23% |
| 2022 | $129,609 | $116,000 | 36.82 | $4,271 | -3.00% |
| 2021 | $124,197 | $116,000 | 37.96 | $4,403 | -2.16% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2 Manning Square, Albany, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2 Manning Square, Albany to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Blessed Sacrament School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 163 | 0.16 |
| Blessed Sacrament School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 163 | 0.16 |
| Philip J Schuyler Achievement Academy | 3 | Public | PK, K-5 | 287 | 0.32 |
| Philip J Schuyler Achievement Academy | 3 | Public | PK, K-5 | 287 | 0.32 |
| Henry Johnson Charter School | 7 | Charter | K-4 | 356 | 0.37 |
Nearest middle schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Blessed Sacrament School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 163 | 0.16 |
| St Anne Institute | NR | Private | 7-12 | 53 | 0.19 |
| Lasalle School | NR | Private | 6-12 | 63 | 0.54 |
| La Salle School | NR | Private | 7-12 | 65 | 0.54 |
| Maimonides Hebrew Day School | NR | Private | PK-12 | 86 | 1.20 |
Nearest high schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| St Anne Institute | NR | Private | 7-12 | 53 | 0.19 |
| Albany High School | 4 | Public | 9-12 | 2,676 | 0.35 |
| Lasalle School | NR | Private | 6-12 | 63 | 0.54 |
| La Salle School | NR | Private | 7-12 | 65 | 0.54 |
| Maimonides Hebrew Day School | NR | Private | PK-12 | 86 | 1.20 |
Data provided by GreatSchools.org © 2025. All rights reserved.
Neighbors for 2 Manning Square, Albany
Here are the neighbors for 2 Manning Square, Albany.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 678 N Pearl St, Albany | |||
| 1234 Broadway, Albany | 1,305 | 01/08/2021 | $50,000 |
| 1226 Broadway, Albany | 2,772 | 04/10/2018 | $117,500 |
| 21 Watervliet Ave, Albany | 2,654 | 05/04/2020 | $407,000 |
| 6 Manning Sq, Albany | 1,512 | 03/01/2017 | $48,500 |
| 680 N Pearl St, Albany | 1,570 | 05/29/2018 | $140,000 |
| 4 Manning Sq, Albany | 1,700 | 11/02/2017 | $69,000 |
| 682 N Pearl St, Albany | 890 | 01/12/2024 | |
| 27 Bonheim St, Albany | 1,361 | 04/17/2025 | $249,000 |
| 76 Walter St, Albany | 2,504 | ||
| 5 Manning Sq, Albany | 1,692 | 07/22/2022 | $124,500 |
| 1 Manning Sq, Albany | 1,724 | 08/14/2024 | $197,500 |
| 3 Manning Sq, Albany | 1,865 | 09/22/2023 | $75,000 |
| 74 Walter St, Albany | 2,176 | 08/22/1997 | $66,500 |
| 7 Manning Sq, Albany | 1,692 | 06/27/2018 | $43,432 |
| 676 N Pearl St, Albany | 1,320 | ||
| 19 Watervliet Ave, Albany | 2,400 | 05/17/2011 | $65,000 |
| 1218 Broadway, Albany | 1,628 | ||
| 25 Watervliet Ave, Albany | 1,848 | 05/09/2023 | $201,000 |
| 23 Watervliet Ave, Albany | 2,544 |