Albany County  »  12206  »  Central Ave  »  593 Central Ave

593 Central Avenue, Albany, NY 12206 Property Information

593 Central Avenue, Albany, NY 12206 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

593 Central Avenue, Albany, NY 12206
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 593 Central Avenue, Albany
Zip code 12206
County Albany
Municipality Albany
Neighborhood South End Albany
Parcel ID 65.29-2-20

Sales & Tax Overview for 593 Central Avenue, Albany

Sale date 03/18/2010
Sale price $100,000
Arm's length
Property tax $5,050

Lot & Building Information for 593 Central Avenue, Albany

Building sqft 1,720
Building class Auto Body, Tire Shops, Other Related Auto Sales (433)
Acreage 0.225
Lot dimensions 100 ft X 98 ft
Frontage 100
Depth 98
Year built 1950
Stories 1
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Retail sqft
Story height
Air conditioning coverage 30%

Other Property Data for 593 Central Avenue, Albany

• • Improvements for 593 Central Avenue, Albany , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 593 Central Avenue, Albany

How many sq. ft. does 593 Central Avenue, Albany, NY 12206 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Auto Body, Tire Shops, Other Related Auto Sales (433) located at 593 Central Avenue, Albany, NY 12206 has a total of 1,720 square feet and a current price per square foot of $58.

What is the year built & the current market value of 593 Central Avenue, Albany, NY 12206?

593 Central Avenue, Albany, NY 12206 was built in 1950 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $168,438.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 593 Central Avenue, Albany

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 593 Central Avenue, Albany, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/18/2010 $100,000

Title Documents for 593 Central Avenue, Albany

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
03/18/2010 - D
03/26/2010 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 593 Central Avenue, Albany

Access detailed property tax data for 593 Central Avenue, Albany, NY 12206. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $5,050
Market value $168,438
Assessed value $161,700

Assessment History for 593 Central Avenue, Albany

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 593 Central Avenue, Albany, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $161,700 $161,700 31.2279 $5,050 +44.11%
2024 $167,584 $118,700 29.52 $3,504 -11.67%
2023 $148,896 $118,700 33.42 $3,967 -9.23%
2022 $132,626 $118,700 36.82 $4,371 -3.00%
2021 $127,088 $118,700 37.96 $4,506 -2.16%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 14,572
Median age 32
Average household income $56,631
Family households 39.7%
Occupied housing units 6,522
Owner occupied units 26.6%
Average number of people per household 2.19
Median year structure built 1949
Median value for units with a mortgage $173,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $157,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 593 Central Avenue, Albany, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 593 Central Avenue, Albany to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 593 Central Avenue, Albany

Here are the neighbors for 593 Central Avenue, Albany.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
8 Manning Sq, Albany 2,250 05/03/2017 $117,000
30 N Manning Blvd, Albany 1,344 02/28/2018 $65,000
612 Central Ave, Albany 22,428 06/14/2024 $2,100,000
20 N Manning Blvd, Albany 2,897 07/18/2011 $1
647 3rd St, Albany 640 12/28/2011 $200
26 N Manning Blvd, Albany 2,058 05/22/2024 $135,680
28 N Manning Blvd, Albany 1,410 06/26/2018 $55,080
24 N Manning Blvd, Albany 2,058 05/22/2024 $135,680
598 Central Ave, Albany 1,742 12/17/2021 $140,000
36 N Manning Blvd, Albany 1,422 06/26/2018 $54,060