Albany County  »  12206  »  Central Ave  »  470 Central Ave

470 Central Avenue, Albany, NY 12206 Property Information

470 Central Avenue, Albany, NY 12206 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

470 Central Avenue, Albany, NY 12206
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 470 Central Avenue, Albany
Zip code 12206
County Albany
Municipality Albany
Neighborhood Beverwyck
Parcel ID 65.45-1-4

Sales & Tax Overview for 470 Central Avenue, Albany

Sale date 06/16/2000
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Property tax $85,471

Lot & Building Information for 470 Central Avenue, Albany

Building sqft 26,912
Total sqft 50,922
Building class Other Storage, Warehouse and Distribution Facilities (449)
Acreage 1.2
Lot dimensions 30 ft X 100 ft
Buildings on lot 2
Frontage 30
Depth 100
Year built 1930
Stories 1
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Retail sqft
Industrial sqft
Story height

Other Property Data for 470 Central Avenue, Albany

• • Improvements for 470 Central Avenue, Albany , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 470 Central Avenue, Albany

How many square feet does 470 Central Avenue, Albany, NY 12206 have?

This Other Storage, Warehouse and Distribution Facilities (449) located at 470 Central Avenue, Albany, NY 12206 has a total of 26,912 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 470 Central Avenue, Albany, NY 12206?

470 Central Avenue, Albany, NY 12206 was built in 1930 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $2,851,042.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 470 Central Avenue, Albany

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 470 Central Avenue, Albany, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/16/2000 $1

Title Documents for 470 Central Avenue, Albany

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
12/02/2008 - D
12/08/2008 - R
Deed
06/16/2000 - D
07/13/2000 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 470 Central Avenue, Albany

Access detailed property tax data for 470 Central Avenue, Albany, NY 12206. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $85,471
Market value $2,851,042
Assessed value $2,737,000

Assessment History for 470 Central Avenue, Albany

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 470 Central Avenue, Albany, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $2,737,000 $2,737,000 31.2279 $85,471 +163.21%
2024 $1,553,014 $1,100,000 29.52 $32,472 -11.67%
2023 $1,379,829 $1,100,000 33.42 $36,762 -9.23%
2022 $1,229,050 $1,100,000 36.82 $40,502 -3.00%
2021 $1,177,730 $1,100,000 37.96 $41,756 -2.16%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 14,572
Median age 32
Average household income $56,631
Family households 39.7%
Occupied housing units 6,522
Owner occupied units 26.6%
Average number of people per household 2.19
Median year structure built 1949
Median value for units with a mortgage $173,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $157,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 470 Central Avenue, Albany, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 470 Central Avenue, Albany to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 470 Central Avenue, Albany

Here are the neighbors for 470 Central Avenue, Albany.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
450 Central Ave, Albany 9,876
43 Ontario St, Albany 1,692 10/03/2019 $70,000
19 Kent St, Albany 1,862 03/30/2020 $146,100
488 Central Ave, Albany 5,120 05/13/2021 $325,000
51 Albany St, Albany 1,320 06/11/2013 $7,500
165 N Main Ave, Albany 1,364 08/04/2017 $180,000
515 3rd St, Albany 11/22/2000 $1
513 3rd St, Albany 1,300 10/04/2024 $180,000
511 3rd St, Albany
270 Bradford St, Albany 29,921 03/26/2025 $600,000
57 Kent St, Albany 2,023 10/31/2022 $221,300
442 Manning Blvd, Albany 2,424 04/06/2009