Albany County  »  12206  »  3rd St  »  487 3rd St

487 3rd Street, Albany, NY 12206 Property Information

487 3rd Street, Albany, NY 12206 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

487 3rd Street, Albany, NY 12206
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 487 3rd Street, Albany
Zip code 12206
County Albany
Municipality Albany
Neighborhood West Hill Spirit
Parcel ID 65.39-1-42

Sales & Tax Overview for 487 3rd Street, Albany

Property tax $125

Lot & Building Information for 487 3rd Street, Albany

Building class Residential Vacant Land (311)
Acreage 0.076
Lot dimensions 25 ft X 133 ft
Frontage 25
Depth 133
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public

Other Property Data for 487 3rd Street, Albany

• • Improvements for 487 3rd Street, Albany , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 487 3rd Street, Albany

What is the market value of 487 3rd Street, Albany, NY 12206?

The current market value is $4,167.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 487 3rd Street, Albany

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 487 3rd Street, Albany, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 487 3rd Street, Albany

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 487 3rd Street, Albany

Access detailed property tax data for 487 3rd Street, Albany, NY 12206. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $125
Market value $4,167
Assessed value $4,000

Assessment History for 487 3rd Street, Albany

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 487 3rd Street, Albany, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $4,000 $4,000 31.2279 $125 +76.31%
2024 $3,388 $2,400 29.52 $71 -11.67%
2023 $3,011 $2,400 33.42 $80 -9.23%
2022 $2,682 $2,400 36.82 $88 -3.00%
2021 $2,570 $2,400 37.96 $91 -2.16%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 487 3rd Street, Albany, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 487 3rd Street, Albany to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Philip J Schuyler Achievement Academy 3 Public PK, K-5 287 0.24
Brighter Choice Charter School for Boys 6 Charter K-5 246 0.40
Brighter Choice Charter School for Girls 5 Charter K-5 326 0.47
Blessed Sacrament School NR Private PK-8 163 0.59

Nearest middle schools

Blessed Sacrament School NR Private PK-8 163 0.59
St Anne Institute NR Private 7-12 53 0.63
Lasalle School NR Private 6-12 63 0.76
La Salle School NR Private 7-12 65 0.76
Kipp Tech Valley Charter School 3 Charter K-8 913 0.76

Nearest high schools

Albany High School 4 Public 9-12 2,676 0.62