Albany County  »  1148 Broadway

1148 Broadway, Albany, NY 12204 Property Information

1148 Broadway, Albany, NY 12204 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1148 Broadway, Albany, NY 12204
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1148 Broadway, Albany
Zip code 12204
County Albany
Municipality Albany
Neighborhood Shaker Park
Parcel ID 65.44-1-47

Sales & Tax Overview for 1148 Broadway, Albany

Property tax $3,885

Lot & Building Information for 1148 Broadway, Albany

Building sqft 1,900
Building class Converted Residence (483)
Acreage 0.07
Lot dimensions 30 ft X 100 ft
Frontage 30
Depth 100
Year built 1900
Stories 2
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Retail sqft
Story height

Other Property Data for 1148 Broadway, Albany

• • Improvements for 1148 Broadway, Albany , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1148 Broadway, Albany

How many square feet does 1148 Broadway, Albany, NY 12204 have?

This Converted Residence (483) located at 1148 Broadway, Albany, NY 12204 has a total of 1,900 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 1148 Broadway, Albany, NY 12204?

1148 Broadway, Albany, NY 12204 was built in 1900 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $129,583.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1148 Broadway, Albany

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1148 Broadway, Albany, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1148 Broadway, Albany

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 1148 Broadway, Albany

Access detailed property tax data for 1148 Broadway, Albany, NY 12204. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $3,885
Market value $129,583
Assessed value $124,400

Assessment History for 1148 Broadway, Albany

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1148 Broadway, Albany, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $124,400 $124,400 31.2279 $3,885 +47.53%
2024 $125,935 $89,200 29.52 $2,633 -11.67%
2023 $111,892 $89,200 33.42 $2,981 -9.23%
2022 $99,665 $89,200 36.82 $3,284 -3.00%
2021 $95,503 $89,200 37.96 $3,386 -2.16%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 7,812
Median age 35.8
Average household income $87,444
Family households 44.9%
Occupied housing units 3,616
Owner occupied units 30.6%
Average number of people per household 2.13
Median year structure built 1969
Median value for units with a mortgage $253,300
Median value for units without a mortgage $234,400

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1148 Broadway, Albany, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1148 Broadway, Albany to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 1148 Broadway, Albany

Here are the neighbors for 1148 Broadway, Albany.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
1154 Broadway, Albany 6,300 05/04/2017 $300,000
528 3rd St, Albany 1,584 09/30/1994 $47,000
580 3rd St, Albany 1,331 10/11/2007 $45,000
127 Benson St, Albany 1,249 06/29/2017 $132,500
17 N 1st St, Albany
121 Benson St, Albany 2,320 06/08/2022 $205,000
113 Benson St, Albany 1,560 06/27/2024
1164 Broadway, Albany 2,052 08/16/2021 $77,500
1174 Broadway, Albany 2,596 08/02/2005 $58,000
1144 Broadway, Albany 800 10/21/2013 $24,750
137 Benson St, Albany 1,483