Albany County  »  12206  »  Central Ave  »  437 Central Ave

437 Central Avenue, Albany, NY 12206 Property Information

437 Central Avenue, Albany, NY 12206 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

437 Central Avenue, Albany, NY 12206
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 437 Central Avenue, Albany
Zip code 12206
County Albany
Municipality Albany
Neighborhood South End Albany
Parcel ID 65.46-1-55

Sales & Tax Overview for 437 Central Avenue, Albany

Property tax $1,343

Lot & Building Information for 437 Central Avenue, Albany

Building class Parking Lot (438)
Acreage 0.055
Lot dimensions 28 ft X 85 ft
Frontage 28
Depth 85
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public

Other Property Data for 437 Central Avenue, Albany

• • Improvements for 437 Central Avenue, Albany , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 437 Central Avenue, Albany

What is the market value of 437 Central Avenue, Albany, NY 12206?

The current market value is $44,792.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 437 Central Avenue, Albany

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 437 Central Avenue, Albany, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 437 Central Avenue, Albany

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 437 Central Avenue, Albany

Access detailed property tax data for 437 Central Avenue, Albany, NY 12206. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $1,343
Market value $44,792
Assessed value $43,000

Assessment History for 437 Central Avenue, Albany

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 437 Central Avenue, Albany, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $43,000 $43,000 31.2279 $1,343 +53.16%
2024 $41,931 $29,700 29.52 $877 -11.67%
2023 $37,255 $29,700 33.42 $993 -9.23%
2022 $33,184 $29,700 36.82 $1,094 -3.00%
2021 $31,799 $29,700 37.96 $1,127 -2.16%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 437 Central Avenue, Albany, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 437 Central Avenue, Albany to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Philip J Schuyler Achievement Academy 3 Public PK, K-5 287 0.06
Brighter Choice Charter School for Boys 6 Charter K-5 246 0.41
Brighter Choice Charter School for Girls 5 Charter K-5 326 0.43
Blessed Sacrament School NR Private PK-8 163 0.44

Nearest middle schools

St Anne Institute NR Private 7-12 53 0.42
Blessed Sacrament School NR Private PK-8 163 0.44
Lasalle School NR Private 6-12 63 0.47
La Salle School NR Private 7-12 65 0.47
Kipp Tech Valley Charter School 3 Charter K-8 913 1.03

Nearest high schools

Albany High School 4 Public 9-12 2,676 0.33
St Anne Institute NR Private 7-12 53 0.42
Lasalle School NR Private 6-12 63 0.47