Albany County  »  12206  »  Washington Ave  »  681 Washington Ave

681 Washington Avenue, Albany, NY 12206 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

681 Washington Avenue, Albany, NY 12206
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 681 Washington Avenue, Albany
Zip code 12206
County Albany
Municipality Albany
Neighborhood Beverwyck
Parcel ID 65.45-3-45

Sales & Tax Overview for 681 Washington Avenue, Albany

Sale date 11/03/2016
Sale price $200,000
Arm's length
Property tax $8,463

Lot & Building Information for 681 Washington Avenue, Albany

Building sqft 2,664
Building class Two Family Year-Round Residence (220)
Acreage 0.089
Lot dimensions 40 ft X 97 ft
Frontage 40
Depth 97
Year built 1900
Stories 2
Units 2
Bedrooms 8
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 2
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 681 Washington Avenue, Albany

• • Improvements for 681 Washington Avenue, Albany , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 681 Washington Avenue, Albany

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 681 Washington Avenue, Albany, NY 12206?

681 Washington Avenue, Albany, NY 12206 was built in 1900 and has a total of 2,664 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 681 Washington Avenue, Albany, NY 12206 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $271,000, the tax amount paid for 681 Washington Avenue, Albany, NY 12206 is $8,462.

When was 681 Washington Avenue, Albany, NY 12206 last sold and what was the last sale price?

681 Washington Avenue, Albany, NY 12206 was last sold in 11/03/2016 for $200,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 681 Washington Avenue, Albany

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 681 Washington Avenue, Albany, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/03/2016 $200,000

Title Documents for 681 Washington Avenue, Albany

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
11/03/2016 - D
11/15/2016 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 681 Washington Avenue, Albany

Access detailed property tax data for 681 Washington Avenue, Albany, NY 12206. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $8,463
Market value $282,292
Assessed value $271,000

Assessment History for 681 Washington Avenue, Albany

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 681 Washington Avenue, Albany, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $271,000 $271,000 31.2279 $8,463 +91.12%
2024 $211,775 $150,000 29.52 $4,428 -11.67%
2023 $188,159 $150,000 33.42 $5,013 -9.23%
2022 $167,598 $150,000 36.82 $5,523 -3.00%
2021 $160,600 $150,000 37.96 $5,694 -2.16%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 681 Washington Avenue, Albany, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 681 Washington Avenue, Albany to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

St Catherine's Center For Children R & E May School NR Private K-6 61 0.24
Philip J Schuyler Achievement Academy 3 Public PK, K-5 287 0.36
Blessed Sacrament School NR Private PK-8 163 0.37
Blessed Sacrament School NR Private PK-8 163 0.37

Nearest middle schools

Lasalle School NR Private 6-12 63 0.25
La Salle School NR Private 7-12 65 0.25
St Anne Institute NR Private 7-12 53 0.26
Blessed Sacrament School NR Private PK-8 163 0.37
Maimonides Hebrew Day School NR Private PK-12 86 0.91

Nearest high schools

Albany High School 4 Public 9-12 2,676 0.06
Lasalle School NR Private 6-12 63 0.25
La Salle School NR Private 7-12 65 0.25
St Anne Institute NR Private 7-12 53 0.26