Albany County  »  12206  »  Clinton Ave  »  679 Clinton Ave

679 Clinton Avenue, Albany, NY 12206 Property Information

679 Clinton Avenue, Albany, NY 12206 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

679 Clinton Avenue, Albany, NY 12206
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 679 Clinton Avenue, Albany
Zip code 12206
County Albany
Municipality Albany
Neighborhood West Hill Spirit
Parcel ID 65.46-4-72

Sales & Tax Overview for 679 Clinton Avenue, Albany

Sale date 07/30/2024
Sale price $150,000
Arm's length
Property tax $4,047

Lot & Building Information for 679 Clinton Avenue, Albany

Building sqft 2,036
Building class Auto Body, Tire Shops, Other Related Auto Sales (433)
Acreage 0.258
Lot dimensions 90 ft X 125 ft
Frontage 90
Depth 125
Year built 1930
Stories 1
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Story height

Other Property Data for 679 Clinton Avenue, Albany

• • Improvements for 679 Clinton Avenue, Albany , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 679 Clinton Avenue, Albany

How many sq. ft. does 679 Clinton Avenue, Albany, NY 12206 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Auto Body, Tire Shops, Other Related Auto Sales (433) located at 679 Clinton Avenue, Albany, NY 12206 has a total of 2,036 square feet and a current price per square foot of $73.

What is the year built & the current market value of 679 Clinton Avenue, Albany, NY 12206?

679 Clinton Avenue, Albany, NY 12206 was built in 1930 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $135,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 679 Clinton Avenue, Albany

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 679 Clinton Avenue, Albany, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/30/2024 $150,000

Title Documents for 679 Clinton Avenue, Albany

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
07/30/2024 - D
08/09/2024 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 679 Clinton Avenue, Albany

Access detailed property tax data for 679 Clinton Avenue, Albany, NY 12206. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $4,047
Market value $135,000
Assessed value $129,600

Assessment History for 679 Clinton Avenue, Albany

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 679 Clinton Avenue, Albany, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $129,600 $129,600 31.2279 $4,047 +113.55%
2024 $90,640 $64,200 29.52 $1,895 -11.67%
2023 $80,532 $64,200 33.42 $2,146 -9.23%
2022 $71,732 $64,200 36.82 $2,364 -3.00%
2021 $68,737 $64,200 37.96 $2,437 -2.16%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 14,572
Median age 32
Average household income $56,631
Family households 39.7%
Occupied housing units 6,522
Owner occupied units 26.6%
Average number of people per household 2.19
Median year structure built 1949
Median value for units with a mortgage $173,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $157,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 679 Clinton Avenue, Albany, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 679 Clinton Avenue, Albany to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 679 Clinton Avenue, Albany

Here are the neighbors for 679 Clinton Avenue, Albany.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
474 3rd St, Albany 1,320 05/22/2024 $137,800
27 Quail St, Albany 2,970 06/07/2023 $190,000
29 Quail St, Albany 12/16/2021 $1,000
667 Clinton Ave, Albany 2,464 02/22/1995 $12,102
562 1st St, Albany 2,224 04/04/2012 $40,000
685 Clinton Ave, Albany 2,032 06/15/2007
683 Clinton Ave, Albany 2,656 02/04/2025
687 Clinton Ave, Albany 2,128 02/12/2021 $93,000
695 Clinton Ave, Albany 2,758 09/21/2021 $30,000
476 3rd St, Albany 1,320 10/01/2018 $49,000
691 Clinton Ave, Albany 3,933 05/07/2021 $1