Albany County  »  12206  »  Benson St  »  84 Benson St

84 Benson Street, Albany, NY 12206 Property Information

84 Benson Street, Albany, NY 12206 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

84 Benson Street, Albany, NY 12206
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 84 Benson Street, Albany
Zip code 12206
County Albany
Municipality Albany
Neighborhood Beverwyck
Parcel ID 65.53-1-24

Sales & Tax Overview for 84 Benson Street, Albany

Sale date 01/28/2005
Sale price $110,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $5,236

Lot & Building Information for 84 Benson Street, Albany

Building sqft 1,092
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.064
Lot dimensions 33 ft X 85 ft
Frontage 33
Depth 85
Year built 1920
Stories 2
Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 84 Benson Street, Albany

• • Improvements for 84 Benson Street, Albany , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 84 Benson Street, Albany

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 84 Benson Street, Albany, NY 12206?

84 Benson Street, Albany, NY 12206 was built in 1920 and has a total of 1,092 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 84 Benson Street, Albany, NY 12206 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $188,000, the tax amount paid for 84 Benson Street, Albany, NY 12206 is $5,870.

When was 84 Benson Street, Albany, NY 12206 last sold and what was the last sale price?

84 Benson Street, Albany, NY 12206 was last sold in 01/28/2005 for $110,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 84 Benson Street, Albany

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 84 Benson Street, Albany, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/28/2005 $110,000

Title Documents for 84 Benson Street, Albany

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
01/28/2005 - D
03/11/2005 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 84 Benson Street, Albany

Access detailed property tax data for 84 Benson Street, Albany, NY 12206. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $5,871
Current property tax $5,236
Market value $195,833
Assessed value $188,000

Assessment History for 84 Benson Street, Albany

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 84 Benson Street, Albany, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $188,000 $188,000 31.2279 $5,871 +60.38%
2024 $175,067 $124,000 29.52 $3,660 -11.67%
2023 $155,544 $124,000 33.42 $4,144 -9.23%
2022 $138,547 $124,000 36.82 $4,566 -11.56%
2021 $145,610 $136,000 37.96 $5,163 -2.16%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 84 Benson Street, Albany, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 84 Benson Street, Albany to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Philip J Schuyler Achievement Academy 3 Public PK, K-5 287 0.23
St Catherine's Center For Children R & E May School NR Private K-6 61 0.37
Brighter Choice Charter School for Girls 5 Charter K-5 326 0.42
Brighter Choice Charter School for Boys 6 Charter K-5 246 0.44

Nearest middle schools

Lasalle School NR Private 6-12 63 0.29
La Salle School NR Private 7-12 65 0.29
St Anne Institute NR Private 7-12 53 0.44
Blessed Sacrament School NR Private PK-8 163 0.51
Maimonides Hebrew Day School NR Private PK-12 86 0.92

Nearest high schools

Albany High School 4 Public 9-12 2,676 0.20
Lasalle School NR Private 6-12 63 0.29
La Salle School NR Private 7-12 65 0.29
St Anne Institute NR Private 7-12 53 0.44