Albany County  »  12206  »  N Lake Ave  »  87 N Lake Ave

87 North Lake Avenue, Albany, NY 12206 Property Information

87 North Lake Avenue, Albany, NY 12206 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

87 North Lake Avenue, Albany, NY 12206
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 87 North Lake Avenue, Albany
Zip code 12206
County Albany
Municipality Albany
Neighborhood Washington Square
Parcel ID 65.54-1-53

Sales & Tax Overview for 87 North Lake Avenue, Albany

Sale date 04/09/2020
Sale price $125,000
Arm's length
Property tax $3,001

Lot & Building Information for 87 North Lake Avenue, Albany

Building sqft 1,465
Building class Downtown Row Type (with Common Wall) (481)
Acreage 0.02
Lot dimensions 22 ft X 43 ft
Frontage 22
Depth 43
Year built 1890
Stories 2
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Retail sqft
Story height

Other Property Data for 87 North Lake Avenue, Albany

• • Improvements for 87 North Lake Avenue, Albany , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 87 North Lake Avenue, Albany

How many sq. ft. does 87 North Lake Avenue, Albany, NY 12206 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Downtown Row Type (with Common Wall) (481) located at 87 North Lake Avenue, Albany, NY 12206 has a total of 1,465 square feet and a current price per square foot of $85.

What is the year built & the current market value of 87 North Lake Avenue, Albany, NY 12206?

87 North Lake Avenue, Albany, NY 12206 was built in 1890 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $100,104.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 87 North Lake Avenue, Albany

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 87 North Lake Avenue, Albany, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/09/2020 $125,000
01/15/2004 $25,000
06/29/1995 $60,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 87 North Lake Avenue, Albany with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 87 North Lake Avenue, Albany

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
04/09/2020 - D
11/18/2020 - R
Deed
01/15/2004 - D
02/18/2004 - R
Deed
06/29/1995 - D
08/25/1995 - R
Deed
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 87 North Lake Avenue, Albany

Access detailed property tax data for 87 North Lake Avenue, Albany, NY 12206. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $3,001
Market value $100,104
Assessed value $96,100

Assessment History for 87 North Lake Avenue, Albany

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 87 North Lake Avenue, Albany, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $96,100 $96,100 31.2279 $3,001 +103.32%
2024 $70,592 $50,000 29.52 $1,476 -11.67%
2023 $62,720 $50,000 33.42 $1,671 -9.23%
2022 $55,866 $50,000 36.82 $1,841 -3.00%
2021 $53,533 $50,000 37.96 $1,898 -2.16%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 14,572
Median age 32
Average household income $56,631
Family households 39.7%
Occupied housing units 6,522
Owner occupied units 26.6%
Average number of people per household 2.19
Median year structure built 1949
Median value for units with a mortgage $173,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $157,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 87 North Lake Avenue, Albany, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 87 North Lake Avenue, Albany to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 87 North Lake Avenue, Albany

Here are the neighbors for 87 North Lake Avenue, Albany.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
77 N Lake Ave, Albany 2,472
262 Central Ave, Albany 2,445 05/23/2017 $80,000
264 Central Ave, Albany 1,054 01/11/2019
81 N Lake Ave, Albany 04/09/2020 $15,000
62 Quail St, Albany 01/04/2007
260 Central Ave, Albany 3,065 09/30/2025 $425,000
266 Central Ave, Albany 13,640 12/05/2024 $420,000
270 Central Ave, Albany 5,130 11/07/2014 $150,000
79 N Lake Ave, Albany 2,656 06/23/2005 $50,000
25 Benson St, Albany 02/20/2019 $500
272-274 Central Ave, Albany 11,520 09/30/2004