Albany County  »  12206  »  Benson St  »  17 Benson St

17 Benson Street, Albany, NY 12206 Property Information

17 Benson Street, Albany, NY 12206 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

17 Benson Street, Albany, NY 12206
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 17 Benson Street, Albany
Zip code 12206
County Albany
Municipality Albany
Neighborhood Beverwyck
Parcel ID 65.54-2-18

Sales & Tax Overview for 17 Benson Street, Albany

Sale date 10/16/1997
Sale price $50,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $5,049

Lot & Building Information for 17 Benson Street, Albany

Building sqft 1,742
Building class Two Family Year-Round Residence (220)
Acreage 0.048
Lot dimensions 25 ft X 89 ft
Frontage 25
Depth 89
Year built 1925
Stories 2
Units 2
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 2
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 17 Benson Street, Albany

• • Improvements for 17 Benson Street, Albany , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 17 Benson Street, Albany

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 17 Benson Street, Albany, NY 12206?

17 Benson Street, Albany, NY 12206 was built in 1925 and has a total of 1,742 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 17 Benson Street, Albany, NY 12206 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $182,000, the tax amount paid for 17 Benson Street, Albany, NY 12206 is $5,683.

When was 17 Benson Street, Albany, NY 12206 last sold?

17 Benson Street, Albany, NY 12206 was last sold in 03/23/2016.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 17 Benson Street, Albany

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 17 Benson Street, Albany, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/16/1997 $50,000

Title Documents for 17 Benson Street, Albany

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
03/23/2016 - D
03/24/2016 - R
Deed
10/16/1997 - D
10/20/1997 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 17 Benson Street, Albany

Access detailed property tax data for 17 Benson Street, Albany, NY 12206. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $5,683
Current property tax $5,049
Market value $189,583
Assessed value $182,000

Assessment History for 17 Benson Street, Albany

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 17 Benson Street, Albany, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $182,000 $182,000 31.2279 $5,683 +63.16%
2024 $166,596 $118,000 29.52 $3,483 -11.67%
2023 $148,018 $118,000 33.42 $3,944 -9.23%
2022 $131,844 $118,000 36.82 $4,345 -3.00%
2021 $126,338 $118,000 37.96 $4,479 -2.16%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 17 Benson Street, Albany, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 17 Benson Street, Albany to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Philip J Schuyler Achievement Academy 3 Public PK, K-5 287 0.22
Brighter Choice Charter School for Girls 5 Charter K-5 326 0.25
Brighter Choice Charter School for Boys 6 Charter K-5 246 0.28
Castle Island Bilingual Montessori NR Private PK-K 38 0.42

Nearest middle schools

Lasalle School NR Private 6-12 63 0.41
La Salle School NR Private 7-12 65 0.41
St Anne Institute NR Private 7-12 53 0.59
Blessed Sacrament School NR Private PK-8 163 0.64
Maimonides Hebrew Day School NR Private PK-12 86 0.98

Nearest high schools

Albany High School 4 Public 9-12 2,676 0.36
Lasalle School NR Private 6-12 63 0.41
La Salle School NR Private 7-12 65 0.41
St Anne Institute NR Private 7-12 53 0.59
Maimonides Hebrew Day School NR Private PK-12 86 0.98

Neighbors for 17 Benson Street, Albany

Here are the neighbors for 17 Benson Street, Albany.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
4 Benson St, Albany 1,690 01/22/2018 $79,900
2 Benson St, Albany 2,156 12/13/2021 $140,000
143 Quail St, Albany 1,696 06/13/2024
439 2nd St, Albany 546
519 Washington Ave, Albany 960 04/30/2004 $42,000
523 Washington Ave, Albany 1,952 03/18/2010 $46,000
433 2nd St, Albany 3,480 05/10/2000 $1
193 N Lake Ave, Albany 2,032 04/17/2006 $46,000
521 Washington Ave, Albany 2,404 09/25/2025 $275,000
15 Benson St, Albany 1,742 01/12/2024 $225,000
435 2nd St, Albany 03/31/2022 $4,500
431 2nd St, Albany 3,582 05/10/2000 $1
427 2nd St, Albany 1,320 09/29/2005 $62,000
139 Quail St, Albany 2,142 04/15/2010 $68,000
145 Quail St, Albany 2,184 07/07/2022 $220,000
429 2nd St, Albany 2,250
141 Quail St, Albany 2,142 06/24/2003 $58,000
437 2nd St, Albany 1,554 07/27/2012 $8,000
191 N Lake Ave, Albany 2,176 02/04/2025
517 Washington Ave, Albany 2,448 01/24/2025