Albany County  »  12206  »  Washington Ave  »  553 Washington Ave

553 Washington Avenue, Albany, NY 12206 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

553 Washington Avenue, Albany, NY 12206
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 553 Washington Avenue, Albany
Zip code 12206
County Albany
Municipality Albany
Neighborhood Beverwyck
Parcel ID 65.54-2-67

Sales & Tax Overview for 553 Washington Avenue, Albany

Sale date 06/10/2010
Sale price $280,000
Arm's length
Property tax $40,225

Lot & Building Information for 553 Washington Avenue, Albany

Building sqft 3,120
Building class Service and Gas Stations (432)
Acreage 0.33
Lot dimensions 166 ft X 87 ft
Frontage 166
Depth 87
Year built 1950
Stories 1
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Story height

Other Property Data for 553 Washington Avenue, Albany

• • Improvements for 553 Washington Avenue, Albany , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 553 Washington Avenue, Albany

How many sq. ft. does 553 Washington Avenue, Albany, NY 12206 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Service and Gas Stations (432) located at 553 Washington Avenue, Albany, NY 12206 has a total of 3,120 square feet and a current price per square foot of $89.

What is the year built & the current market value of 553 Washington Avenue, Albany, NY 12206?

553 Washington Avenue, Albany, NY 12206 was built in 1950 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,341,771.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 553 Washington Avenue, Albany

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 553 Washington Avenue, Albany, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/10/2010 $280,000
04/09/2008 $120,000
10/25/1999 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 553 Washington Avenue, Albany with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 553 Washington Avenue, Albany

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
06/10/2010 - D
06/11/2010 - R
Deed
04/09/2008 - D
04/15/2008 - R
Deed
10/25/1999 - D
11/30/1999 - R
Deed
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 553 Washington Avenue, Albany

Access detailed property tax data for 553 Washington Avenue, Albany, NY 12206. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $40,225
Market value $1,341,771
Assessed value $1,288,100

Assessment History for 553 Washington Avenue, Albany

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 553 Washington Avenue, Albany, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,288,100 $1,288,100 31.2279 $40,225 +15.67%
2024 $1,663,137 $1,178,000 29.52 $34,775 -11.67%
2023 $1,477,672 $1,178,000 33.42 $39,369 -9.23%
2022 $1,316,201 $1,178,000 36.82 $43,374 -3.00%
2021 $1,261,242 $1,178,000 37.96 $44,717 -2.16%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 14,572
Median age 32
Average household income $56,631
Family households 39.7%
Occupied housing units 6,522
Owner occupied units 26.6%
Average number of people per household 2.19
Median year structure built 1949
Median value for units with a mortgage $173,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $157,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 553 Washington Avenue, Albany, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 553 Washington Avenue, Albany to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 553 Washington Avenue, Albany

Here are the neighbors for 553 Washington Avenue, Albany.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
30 Benson St, Albany 2,118 11/08/2023 $250,000
529 Washington Ave, Albany 2,652 04/24/2023 $100,500
551 Washington Ave, Albany 2,276 07/01/2021 $100,000
510 Livingston Ave, Albany 1,720
504 Livingston Ave, Albany 1,720 04/03/2000 $60,000
170 Ontario St, Albany 12,150 09/09/2013 $315,000
162 Ontario St, Albany 1,912 11/30/2015
158 Ontario St, Albany 1,282 08/02/2016 $15,000
525 Washington Ave, Albany 2,320 01/05/2007 $99,000
39 Benson St, Albany 1,525 05/29/2020
534 Livingston Ave, Albany 01/18/2017 $5,000
160 Ontario St, Albany 1,594 08/19/2024 $195,000
527 Washington Ave, Albany 2,312 08/23/2023 $165,000
549 Washington Ave, Albany 2,264 04/16/2008