Albany County  »  12206  »  Washington Ave  »  533 Washington Ave

533 Washington Avenue, Albany, NY 12206 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

533 Washington Avenue, Albany, NY 12206
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 533 Washington Avenue, Albany
Zip code 12206
County Albany
Municipality Albany
Neighborhood Beverwyck
Parcel ID 65.54-2-57

Sales & Tax Overview for 533 Washington Avenue, Albany

Sale date 02/02/2007
Sale price $111,500
Arm's length
Property tax $8,088

Lot & Building Information for 533 Washington Avenue, Albany

Building sqft 2,540
Building class Two Family Year-Round Residence (220)
Acreage 0.055
Lot dimensions 27 ft X 93 ft
Frontage 27
Depth 93
Year built 1904
Stories 2
Units 2
Bedrooms 6
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 2
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 533 Washington Avenue, Albany

• • Improvements for 533 Washington Avenue, Albany , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 533 Washington Avenue, Albany

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 533 Washington Avenue, Albany, NY 12206?

533 Washington Avenue, Albany, NY 12206 was built in 1904 and has a total of 2,540 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 533 Washington Avenue, Albany, NY 12206 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $259,000, the tax amount paid for 533 Washington Avenue, Albany, NY 12206 is $8,088.

When was 533 Washington Avenue, Albany, NY 12206 last sold?

533 Washington Avenue, Albany, NY 12206 was last sold in 11/20/2013.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 533 Washington Avenue, Albany

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 533 Washington Avenue, Albany, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/02/2007 $111,500
09/01/2005 $68,000
08/31/1996 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 533 Washington Avenue, Albany with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 533 Washington Avenue, Albany

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
11/20/2013 - D
12/09/2013 - R
Deed
08/07/2012 - D
02/12/2013 - R
Deed
07/07/2010 - D
08/02/2012 - R
Deed
02/02/2007 - D
02/06/2007 - R
Deed
09/01/2005 - D
09/16/2005 - R
Deed
(Referee`s deed)
08/31/1996 - D
09/26/1996 - R
Deed
(Quit claim deed)
03/30/1996 - D
04/05/1996 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 533 Washington Avenue, Albany

Access detailed property tax data for 533 Washington Avenue, Albany, NY 12206. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $8,088
Market value $269,792
Assessed value $259,000

Assessment History for 533 Washington Avenue, Albany

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 533 Washington Avenue, Albany, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $259,000 $259,000 31.2279 $8,088 +201.08%
2024 $128,477 $91,000 29.52 $2,686 -11.67%
2023 $114,150 $91,000 33.42 $3,041 -9.23%
2022 $101,676 $91,000 36.82 $3,351 -3.00%
2021 $97,430 $91,000 37.96 $3,454 -2.16%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 533 Washington Avenue, Albany, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 533 Washington Avenue, Albany to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Brighter Choice Charter School for Girls 5 Charter K-5 326 0.25
Philip J Schuyler Achievement Academy 3 Public PK, K-5 287 0.27
Brighter Choice Charter School for Boys 6 Charter K-5 246 0.29
Castle Island Bilingual Montessori NR Private PK-K 38 0.41

Nearest middle schools

Lasalle School NR Private 6-12 63 0.39
La Salle School NR Private 7-12 65 0.39
St Anne Institute NR Private 7-12 53 0.61
Blessed Sacrament School NR Private PK-8 163 0.67
Maimonides Hebrew Day School NR Private PK-12 86 0.93

Nearest high schools

Albany High School 4 Public 9-12 2,676 0.37
Lasalle School NR Private 6-12 63 0.39
La Salle School NR Private 7-12 65 0.39
St Anne Institute NR Private 7-12 53 0.61
Maimonides Hebrew Day School NR Private PK-12 86 0.93

Neighbors for 533 Washington Avenue, Albany

Here are the neighbors for 533 Washington Avenue, Albany.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
535 Washington Ave, Albany 2,540 01/18/2025 $1
152 Ontario St, Albany 935 04/12/2001 $36,500
564 Washington Ave, Albany 2,238 12/11/2008
529 Washington Ave, Albany 2,652 04/24/2023 $100,500
30 Benson St, Albany 2,118 11/08/2023 $250,000
539 Washington Ave, Albany 2,204 01/17/2022 $215,000
531 Washington Ave, Albany 2,652 05/14/2021 $195,700
537 Washington Ave, Albany 2,204 12/23/2024 $206,000
545 Washington Ave, Albany 2,208 11/03/2022 $240,000
525 Washington Ave, Albany 2,320 01/05/2007 $99,000
158 Ontario St, Albany 1,282 08/02/2016 $15,000
162 Ontario St, Albany 1,912 11/30/2015
148 Ontario St, Albany 1,522 06/01/2012 $90,000
39 Benson St, Albany 1,525 05/29/2020
566 Washington Ave, Albany 05/19/1997 $135,000
541 Washington Ave, Albany 2,244 10/28/2024 $255,000
543 Washington Ave, Albany 2,244 02/29/2024 $230,000
527 Washington Ave, Albany 2,312 08/23/2023 $165,000
160 Ontario St, Albany 1,594 08/19/2024 $195,000
164 Ontario St, Albany 1,880 01/19/2024 $170,000