Albany County  »  12206  »  Central Ave  »  348 Central Ave

348 Central Avenue, Albany, NY 12206 Property Information

348 Central Avenue, Albany, NY 12206 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

348 Central Avenue, Albany, NY 12206
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 348 Central Avenue, Albany
Zip code 12206
County Albany
Municipality Albany
Neighborhood Beverwyck
Parcel ID 65.54-1-24

Sales & Tax Overview for 348 Central Avenue, Albany

Sale date 12/29/2022
Sale price $150,000
Arm's length
Property tax $9,275

Lot & Building Information for 348 Central Avenue, Albany

Building sqft 5,460
Total sqft 7,410
Building class Store
Acreage 0.11
Lot dimensions 60 ft X 80 ft
Buildings on lot 2
Frontage 60
Depth 80
Year built 1920
Stories 2
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Office sqft
Story height
Air conditioning coverage 100%

Other Property Data for 348 Central Avenue, Albany

• • Improvements for 348 Central Avenue, Albany , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 348 Central Avenue, Albany

How many sq. ft. does 348 Central Avenue, Albany, NY 12206 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store (SCILSR) located at 348 Central Avenue, Albany, NY 12206 has a total of 5,460 square feet and a current price per square foot of $27.

What is the year built & the current market value of 348 Central Avenue, Albany, NY 12206?

348 Central Avenue, Albany, NY 12206 was built in 1920 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $309,375.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 348 Central Avenue, Albany

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 348 Central Avenue, Albany, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/29/2022 $150,000
06/18/2014 $160,000
08/02/2000 $60,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 348 Central Avenue, Albany with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 348 Central Avenue, Albany

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
12/29/2022 - D
01/19/2023 - R
Deed
06/18/2014 - D
07/23/2014 - R
Deed
08/02/2000 - D
07/05/2001 - R
Deed
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 348 Central Avenue, Albany

Access detailed property tax data for 348 Central Avenue, Albany, NY 12206. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $9,275
Market value $309,375
Assessed value $297,000

Assessment History for 348 Central Avenue, Albany

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 348 Central Avenue, Albany, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $297,000 $297,000 31.2279 $9,275 +53.41%
2024 $289,143 $204,800 29.52 $6,046 -11.67%
2023 $256,899 $204,800 33.42 $6,844 -9.23%
2022 $228,827 $204,800 36.82 $7,541 -3.00%
2021 $219,272 $204,800 37.96 $7,774 -2.16%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 14,572
Median age 32
Average household income $56,631
Family households 39.7%
Occupied housing units 6,522
Owner occupied units 26.6%
Average number of people per household 2.19
Median year structure built 1949
Median value for units with a mortgage $173,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $157,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 348 Central Avenue, Albany, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 348 Central Avenue, Albany to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 348 Central Avenue, Albany

Here are the neighbors for 348 Central Avenue, Albany.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
336 Central Ave, Albany 4,368 10/07/2024 $175,000
159 Bradford St, Albany 5,280
133 N Lake Ave, Albany 968 01/22/2004 $29,200
155 Bradford St, Albany 10,880 02/22/2016
540 Clinton Ave, Albany 01/17/2023 $1
542 Clinton Ave, Albany 3,620 02/04/2025
342 Central Ave, Albany 4,680 06/13/2001 $105,000
129 N Lake Ave, Albany
330 Central Ave, Albany 3,476 12/30/2005 $800,000
334 Central Ave, Albany 3,432 06/29/2006 $105,000
131 N Lake Ave, Albany 01/28/2004 $150,000
314 Central Ave, Albany 15,212 06/24/1993 $1,282,000